Industry disruptor

Spanish translation: disruptor del sector (de actividad)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Industry disruptor
Spanish translation:disruptor del sector (de actividad)
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

13:38 Aug 31, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Business survey
English term or phrase: Industry disruptor
¡Hola!

Me aparece "Industry disruptor" y me gustaría saber cómo se traduce en español de España. Este es el contexto:

Strategically, what position does your organization aspire to hold in your industry?
Select one option for Now and In 3 years.

Leader
Fast follower
Industry challenger
Industry disruptor
Niche player
Other


¡Muchas gracias!
Sandra Malo Jarque
United States
disruptor del sector (de actividad)
Explanation:
Agente disruptor
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2disruptor del sector (de actividad)
Mónica Algazi
4Reformadora de la industria
Juan Gil
3interruptor industrial/disruptor industrial
Nelson Soares


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
industry disruptor
interruptor industrial/disruptor industrial


Explanation:
Creo ser eso.

Nelson Soares
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
industry disruptor
disruptor del sector (de actividad)


Explanation:
Agente disruptor

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Orfalian
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alicia. ¡Buen fin de semana! :)

agree  Natalia Pedrosa: ¡Saludos Mónica!
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Natalia. ¡Buen fin de semana! :)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
industry disruptor
Reformadora de la industria


Explanation:
Siendo la pregunta "Estratégicamente, ¿qué posición aspira tener...?", creo que esta es una buena opción.

https://www.thesaurus.com/browse/disrupter

Juan Gil
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search