fall on your foot

Spanish translation: literal

19:01 Sep 13, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
English term or phrase: fall on your foot
Hola a tod@s:

El cotexto es:

In the GATS, services are defined as “everything that cannot fall on your foot”, as someone once remarked ironically. This means that they are no longer reduced to traditional services, but now extend to human thoughts, feelings and actions as well. Even the elements – air, water, earth, fire (energy) – are increasingly turned into commodities (in some places this process is already completed) in order to make profit from the fact that we have to breathe, drink, stand and move.

Hablando de los procesos neoliberales de privatización y de cómo por ejemplo el Acuerdo General sobre el Comercio de Servicios ha llegado a extremos tales como monetarizar cosas abstractas, no tangibles. Sólo que le doy vueltas a la frase y no me suena la traducción literal. ¿Alguna idea?

Muchas gracias por su atención,
P
Penélope Herrera
Netherlands
Spanish translation:literal
Explanation:
viendo el resto de la frase, lo traduciría literalmente, entrecomillado o en cursiva

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2009-09-14 08:46:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

porque es una cita
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, creo que tienes razón. Preferí dejarla literal. Un saludo :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1que se rige por la ley de la gravedad /con lo que te puedas tropezar / que no se te cae de las manos
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4literal
Pablo Grosschmid
4todo lo que se te venga a la cabeza
Emilio Schulder
3 +1tiene presencia física
Henry Hinds
3cualquier cosa - que no puedas tocar/intangible
Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tiene presencia física


Explanation:
todo lo que no tiene presencia física

Es la idea, pero se pierde lo folklórico.



Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  psicutrinius: Ya: Que no pesa. Por cierto ¿se podría decir "inmaterial"?
44 mins
  -> Gracias, Psicutrinius. Tal vez sí.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que se rige por la ley de la gravedad /con lo que te puedas tropezar / que no se te cae de las manos


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa (X): Me gusta "no se te cae de las manos", queriendo decir que no lo puedes coger.Nice one.
17 hrs
  -> Gracias mil, Natalia.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
todo lo que se te venga a la cabeza


Explanation:
.

Emilio Schulder
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
everything that cannot fall on your foot
cualquier cosa - que no puedas tocar/intangible


Explanation:
Suerte.

Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 38

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
literal


Explanation:
viendo el resto de la frase, lo traduciría literalmente, entrecomillado o en cursiva

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2009-09-14 08:46:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

porque es una cita

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Gracias, creo que tienes razón. Preferí dejarla literal. Un saludo :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Es un punto muy válido, sí





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search