on the other end

Spanish translation: a la salida del túnel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on the other end
Spanish translation:a la salida del túnel
Entered by: Daniel Frisano

12:49 Jul 25, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Economics
English term or phrase: on the other end
Hola!

No encuentro la traducción correcta para esta frase en el sig contexto:

With less disposable income and more at stake in the classroom than ever before, parents are going to reach a breaking point. When they look around and see more money going into Special Education programs and less and less going into the regular ed sector there is bound to be some kind of backlash and an outcry for equity. Change is painful but in if we can hang on through the storm we should actually come out better and stronger on the other end. Ingenuity will triumph over crisis.

Creo que se refiere a "una vez pasada la crisis" o algo similiar.
Muchas gracias!
Argentina28
a la salida del túnel
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Daniel Frisano
Switzerland
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8al final
margaret caulfield
3 +4cuando termine
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +2una vez que pase (la tormenta)
teju
4 +2a la salida del túnel
Daniel Frisano
4cuando la tempstad/el tumulto ha sido capeado
Barbara Cochran, MFA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a la salida del túnel


Explanation:


Daniel Frisano
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter: This is probably best, since the English phrase is idiomatic, too.
19 mins

agree  Natalia Pedrosa (X)
31 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cuando termine


Explanation:
Y se entiende a qué se refiere "cuando se termine" en el contexto

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-07-25 12:53:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aunque está implicita una crisis por lo que se dice, ninguna crisis está especificada, sino implícita.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Brown: I would say 'cuando esto termine'
30 mins
  -> Me gusta la sugerencia, Sara - Mike :)

agree  jacana54 (X): Para no mezclar imágenes en la misma oración. Buen fin de semana. //Quise decir con la tormenta. Se me acaba de ocurrir que se podría decir "cuando vuelvan tiempos mejores".
32 mins
  -> Gracias, Lucia - sí, con "esto" - Mike :)

agree  De Novi
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Zanne - Mike :)

agree  Annissa 7ar
1 day 1 hr
  -> Gracias, Annissa - Mike :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
al final


Explanation:
.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remy Arce
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Remy!

agree  jacana54 (X): También, por lo mismo. Buen fin de semana!
26 mins
  -> Gracias, Lucia! Lo mismo te digo.

agree  Liliana Galiano
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Multitran!

agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lydia! - Saludos!

agree  Marsha Wilkie
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Marsha!

agree  De Novi
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Zanne!

agree  David Torre
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, David!

agree  Marina56: ok
19 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marina!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
una vez que pase (la tormenta)


Explanation:
Para conservar el juego de palabras del original:

Cualquier periodo de cambio es difícil, pero si podemos tolerar la tormenta, una vez que pase seremos mejores personas con más fortaleza/una vez que amaine saldremos airosos.


Change is painful but in if we can hang on through the storm we should actually come out better and stronger on the other end.

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Merino: Claro, cuando termine la tormenta
6 mins
  -> Gracias Jorge, en español también decimos esta frase idiomática. Gracias por el agrí - teju :)

agree  jacana54 (X)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias - teju :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuando la tempstad/el tumulto ha sido capeado


Explanation:
Metáforas por "rough (economic) times."

Referencia:

Collins Robert Unabridged Spanish/English Dictionary

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search