one-for-one basis

Spanish translation: en forma directa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:one-for-one basis
Spanish translation:en forma directa
Entered by: Alfredo Tanús

15:25 Apr 26, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: one-for-one basis
Outcomes

Intentions are rarely turned into spending on a one-for-one basis. Investment intentions surveys tell you something about future trends in the economy, but al the same time you should interpret the survey results in the light of developments in the economy.

Se trata de un fragmento de un texto que habla sobre inversiones. Muchísimas gracias.

Ester
Ester G-D
en forma directa
Explanation:
Las intenciones rara vez se convierten en gasto en forma directa. Las encuestas de intencion de inversion informan sobre las tendencias futuras de la economia pero, al mismo tiempo, usted deberia interpretar los resultados de la encuesta a la luz de los sucesos de la economia.
Selected response from:

Alfredo Tanús
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3en forma directa
Alfredo Tanús
5razón de una por una (accion)
BristolTEc
4en base de igualdad en el ofrecimiento
Marisol Sahagun


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en base de igualdad en el ofrecimiento


Explanation:
one for one
Uno por uno ( igualdad en el ofrecimiento)
Suerte!




Marisol Sahagun
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
razón de una por una (accion)


Explanation:
Esta es mi traducción espero ayudarte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-04-26 15:38:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PERDON OLVIDE LA PALABRA "A" ES "A RAZON DE UNA POR UNA"

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
en forma directa


Explanation:
Las intenciones rara vez se convierten en gasto en forma directa. Las encuestas de intencion de inversion informan sobre las tendencias futuras de la economia pero, al mismo tiempo, usted deberia interpretar los resultados de la encuesta a la luz de los sucesos de la economia.

Alfredo Tanús
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EC Translations: De acuerdo Alfredo
9 mins
  -> Edwin, gracias.

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
20 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Annissa 7ar
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Annissa. Good to hear again from you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search