features

Spanish translation: contiene

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:features
Spanish translation:contiene
Entered by: Meritxell Condo Vidal

07:48 Nov 12, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: features
Hola,

¿Cómo traduciríais "features" en esta frase?

Gracias de antemano.

The aromatherapeutic product **features** telomeres, which form part of the DNA structure that helps to extend the youth span of the skin and reduce the visible signs of aging, not just wrinkles.
Meritxell Condo Vidal
contiene
Explanation:
https://www.siselinternational.com/es/US/productdetail.htm?i... are compounds that cap the ends of the 23 pairs of chromosomes ... Our bodies manufacture the enzyme telomerase, which keeps telomeres strong.
Selected response from:

Rosa Paredes
Canada
Grading comment
Un montón de gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9contiene
Rosa Paredes
4contiene como ingrediente especial
Cecilia Barraza-Mukherjee


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
contiene


Explanation:
https://www.siselinternational.com/es/US/productdetail.htm?i... are compounds that cap the ends of the 23 pairs of chromosomes ... Our bodies manufacture the enzyme telomerase, which keeps telomeres strong.

Rosa Paredes
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Un montón de gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Mavros
4 mins

agree  CARMEN MAESTRO
11 mins

agree  María Perales
16 mins

agree  Charles Davis
30 mins

agree  Montse P.
2 hrs

agree  M. Marta Moreno Lobera
2 hrs

agree  Itziar Crespo
3 hrs

agree  EirTranslations
6 hrs

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
6 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contiene como ingrediente especial


Explanation:
Mi opinión es que el producto no sólo contiene este ingrediente, sino que el ingrediente ocupa un lugar significativo entre el resto de los componentes, no en cantidad pero en importancia. Si no, diria simplemente "contains".

Cecilia Barraza-Mukherjee
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search