finishing comb

Spanish translation: peine con dientes abiertos/ anchos para desenredo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:finishing comb
Spanish translation:peine con dientes abiertos/ anchos para desenredo
Entered by: Maria Gustafson

15:04 May 9, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / Cosmetics
English term or phrase: finishing comb
A detangling tool that separates wet, curly hair is a finishing comb.
Lau21
Argentina
peine con dientes abiertos/ anchos para desenredo
Explanation:
Me parece que en la aplicabilidad, tiene el mejor sentido
Selected response from:

Maria Gustafson
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2peine con dientes abiertos/ anchos para desenredo
Maria Gustafson
4 +2peine o cepillo de toque final/peine para cepillado final
BristolTEc


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
peine o cepillo de toque final/peine para cepillado final


Explanation:
Pienso que está hablando de eso para dar un acabado final con ese peine o cepillo

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
10 mins
  -> Muchas gracias. Saludos desde Cuenca-Ecuador

agree  Álida Gándara
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
peine con dientes abiertos/ anchos para desenredo


Explanation:
Me parece que en la aplicabilidad, tiene el mejor sentido


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
Maria Gustafson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amj_services (X)
11 mins
  -> Thanks!!!

agree  Annissa 7ar
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search