Tool tram

Spanish translation: carrito de utensilios/instrumentos

16:41 Jun 11, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: Tool tram
Hola, estoy traduciendo un texto sobre una lista de inspección de un restaurante en Canadá.

No tengo mucho contexto porque son oraciones en un excel pero una de las oraciones dice:

Thursday - Deep clean the tool tram

Es la organización de lo que tienen que hacer por día en cuanto a limpieza.

¿Alguna sugerencia para tool tram???

Gracias!
Natalí Felcaro
Argentina
Spanish translation:carrito de utensilios/instrumentos
Explanation:
Creo que se puede estar usando tram como sinónimo de trolley.

https://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=tr...

Selected response from:

Judith Armele
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3ajuste/arreglo/acomodo de las herramientas/utensilios
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
1 +2carrito de utensilios/instrumentos
Judith Armele
Summary of reference entries provided
Ref.
Taña Dalglish

  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tool tram
carrito de utensilios/instrumentos


Explanation:
Creo que se puede estar usando tram como sinónimo de trolley.

https://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=tr...



Judith Armele
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
2 hrs

agree  JohnMcDove
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tool tram
ajuste/arreglo/acomodo de las herramientas/utensilios


Explanation:
Que los utensilios de cocina estén debidamente ordenados, ajustados y dispuestos para su uso, en forma conveniente y práctica. Que las máquinas estén ajustadas y acopladas listas para usarse.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32




Reference comments


22 mins
Reference: Ref.

Reference information:
OPERATING MANUAL
https://www.cnc.info.pl/download/file.php?id=12958
Display Tool Tram Surface. 4--49 ...... position before cleaning the machine at the end of the working day or when guards or covers are ...... G83 Deep Hole Drill.

See pages 3-58, 4-4 (142) - picture (Note: See "Set Tram Surface" setup procedure and "Display Tool Tram Surface").

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search