coffee solids

Spanish translation: café instantáneo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coffee solids
Spanish translation:café instantáneo

15:13 Oct 4, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / coffee solids
English term or phrase: coffee solids
Hola, estamos traduciendo los ingredientes de una torta que se llama Molten Lava Cake y entre unos de los ingredientes aparece coffee solids, alguno sabe cuál sería el equivalente en español?

muchas gracias!
Eliana Alonso
Argentina
café instantáneo
Explanation:
He mirado en webs con esta receta y he visto que en algunas aparece "instant cofee", así que me imagino que será a lo que se refiere con "coffee solids".

:-)
Selected response from:

María Perales
Spain
Grading comment
best answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2granos de café
Cristina Gonzalez
4 +1café instantáneo
María Perales
3(see explanation)
Hardy Moreno


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
granos de café


Explanation:
A mí me suena más a "posos de café", pero me parece un ingrediente raro en una receta de cocina...

Cristina Gonzalez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Romero: Exactamente lo que me vino a la mente al ver la pregunta.
49 mins
  -> Gracias, Oliver

agree  macimovic: Coincido con Oliver.
57 mins
  -> Gracias, Milica

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
café instantáneo


Explanation:
He mirado en webs con esta receta y he visto que en algunas aparece "instant cofee", así que me imagino que será a lo que se refiere con "coffee solids".

:-)


    Reference: http://www.funandfoodcafe.com/2010/07/lava-cake-chocolate.ht...
María Perales
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
best answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Coralia Polanco: A mi me parece mucho más lógico q granos de café. DEspués de todo los granos de café siempre hay q molerlos para usarlos
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Coralia. :-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(see explanation)


Explanation:
Go to Wikipedia and look up Coffee Extraction. There's an explanation about coffee solids. Perhaps the recipe calls for a very strong brew of coffee, such as for expresso or ristretto. For example, when making tiramisú, the coffee brew in which the lady fingers are dipped into should be very strong.

I hope this helps...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coffee_extraction
Hardy Moreno
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search