https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-spanish/construction-civil-engineering/1959696-drawings.html

drawings

Spanish translation: dibujos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drawings
Spanish translation:dibujos
Entered by: Maria Faella

19:06 Jun 11, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: drawings
Es un manual para carpinteros. La oración es la siguiente:

Describe the types of drawings usually included in a set of plans and list the information found on each type

Estoy confundida con drawing y plans, porque en otra traducción de este tema, habían traducido drawing como plano.

Muchas gracias!
Maria Faella
Argentina
dibujos
Explanation:
simplemente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-06-11 19:15:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si son detallados, a escala, etc "dibujos técnicos":
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dibujo_técnico
Selected response from:

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8dibujos
BristolTEc
4 +1bosquejos
Mercedes L.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bosquejos


Explanation:
sugg.

Mercedes L.
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisol Sahagun: bosquejos o croquis que no es lo mismo que los planos que están ya terminados.
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
dibujos


Explanation:
simplemente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-06-11 19:15:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si son detallados, a escala, etc "dibujos técnicos":
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dibujo_técnico

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Álida Gándara
6 mins
  -> Thanks Shootingstar

agree  Fiona Gilbert Riley
11 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Tradjur
14 mins
  -> Gracias Tradjur

agree  Henry Hinds: Dibujos y planos.
37 mins
  -> Thanks Henry

agree  Mauricio Coitiño
53 mins
  -> Gracias Mauricio

agree  Natalia Prats
1 hr
  -> Gracias Natalia

agree  Lydia De Jorge
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Lydia

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: plantas, cortes, fachadas, etc.
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Christian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: