vertical plate clamp

Spanish translation: abrazadera de placa vertical

13:30 Apr 24, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering / Client Induction Book
English term or phrase: vertical plate clamp
Tengo un título y un subtitulo
el título es CLAMP que yo tengo como Abrazadera ... o... Garra Vertical .. o Garra de Acero...
pero el SUB título que dice Vertical Plate Clamp sería Placa de Abrazadera Vertical?
Si alguno tiene una sugerencia o una traducción exacta para estos términos desde ya GRACIAS!'
Minga
Minga
Uruguay
Spanish translation:abrazadera de placa vertical
Explanation:
Yo pondría así.

Selected response from:

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Grading comment
si, perfecto, gracias BristolTEC!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3abrazadera de placa vertical
BristolTEc
4fijación de placa vertical
Egmont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fijación de placa vertical


Explanation:
+++++


    Reference: http://wordreference.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 201

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
abrazadera de placa vertical


Explanation:
Yo pondría así.



BristolTEc
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
si, perfecto, gracias BristolTEC!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Víctor Nine
1 min
  -> Gracias

agree  Yvonne Becker
4 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Jorge Merino: sí, literal
8 mins
  -> Gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search