input locale

Spanish translation: Idiomas

14:54 Sep 10, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: input locale
"To add an input locale and keyboard layout
Open Regional Options in Control Panel.
On the Input Locales tab, click Add.
In the Add Input Locale dialog box, click the input locale and keyboard layout or Input Method Editor (IME) you want to add." Would it be "lugar de entrada" or perhaps "idioma de país"? Both seem a little awkward in the text. Any help would be much appreciated
Bret
Spanish translation:Idiomas
Explanation:
Acabo de ver en una máquina con Windows en español y donde se cambia el idioma en la distribución del teclado dice sencillamente "Idiomas"
Suerte!
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Idiomas
George Rabel
4entrada local
BristolTEc


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Idiomas


Explanation:
Acabo de ver en una máquina con Windows en español y donde se cambia el idioma en la distribución del teclado dice sencillamente "Idiomas"
Suerte!

George Rabel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  .xyz (X): Coincido. Se refiere a ingresar el idioma y la distribución del teclado.
46 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Hebe Martorella
4 hrs
  -> gracias, Hebe

agree  Paula Morabito
5 hrs
  -> gracias, Paula

agree  Elizabeth Sánchez León
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Elizabeth!

agree  NoraBellettieri
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nora!

agree  cecilia_fraga: si, asi es. Felicidades!!
10 days
  -> Gracias, Cecia!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entrada local


Explanation:
He visto en un diccionario de informática, espero que te sirva


BristolTEc
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search