provision

Spanish translation: aprovisionar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:provision
Spanish translation:aprovisionar
Entered by: Alejandra Garcia Romero

19:52 Jun 10, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / Almacenamiento, gestión y procesamiento de datos
English term or phrase: provision
Define and provision emulation sessions, control user access to mainframe applications, and monitor usage – all from a single, central point of administration.
Guillermo de la Puerta
aprovisionar
Explanation:
"Provision", en este contexto, se suele traducir como "aprovisionar".
Selected response from:

Alejandra Garcia Romero
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Saludos
Guillermo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1aprovisionar
Alejandra Garcia Romero
4proveer/abastecer
Judith Armele
3impartir
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proveer/abastecer


Explanation:
Definir y proveer/abastecer sesiones de emulación,...

Judith Armele
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aprovisionar


Explanation:
"Provision", en este contexto, se suele traducir como "aprovisionar".


    https://docs.vmware.com/es/VMware-vSphere/6.5/com.vmware.vsphere.install.doc/GUID-5929481B-C3E2-4A4F-B7FD-261E2FCEF1AE.html
    https://help.symantec.com/cs/EMAIL_WEB.CLOUD/WEBSECURITYCLOUD/v117745609_v116574884/Usar-o-crear-la-regla-de-la-pol%C3%ADtica-predeterminada
Alejandra Garcia Romero
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Saludos
Guillermo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrés Chien-Hwa Chen: Contesté en el otro hilo jaja... Se puede aprovisionar recursos como una sesión, una máquina virtual, etc.
3 hrs
  -> Exacto. Gracias :-)

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
impartir


Explanation:
sesiones

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search