coded Polar heartrate belt

Spanish translation: cinturón codificado Polar indicador de la frecuencia cardiaca

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coded Polar heartrate belt
Spanish translation:cinturón codificado Polar indicador de la frecuencia cardiaca
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

13:30 Jan 30, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: coded Polar heartrate belt
en un listado de componentes de un aparato que ayuda a hacer deportes:

- XXX® loading device with micro-contoller
- XXX® sensor tool
- XXX® coded Polar heartrate belt
- XXX® carbon crank set
Gisel Moya Knautz
cinturón codificado Polar indicador de la frecuencia cardiaca
Explanation:
También: cinturón codificado Polar de frencuencia cardíaca
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cinturón (transmisor) de ritmo cardíaco Polar codificado para
Ricardo Basaez
4Monitor de Ritmo Cardíaco codificado Polar con cinturón
BristolTEc
4cardio tacómetro Polar
Maria Gutierrez
3cinturón codificado Polar indicador de la frecuencia cardiaca
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coded polar heartrate belt
cardio tacómetro Polar


Explanation:
¡Suerte!

Maria Gutierrez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coded polar heartrate belt
Monitor de Ritmo Cardíaco codificado Polar con cinturón


Explanation:
Polar is the name of the company. You can see their products (in Spanish) on the page below.


    Reference: http://www.polariberica.es/html/segments/Fitness/F5/accessor...
BristolTEc
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coded polar heartrate belt
cinturón codificado Polar indicador de la frecuencia cardiaca


Explanation:
También: cinturón codificado Polar de frencuencia cardíaca

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 357
Grading comment
gracias!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coded polar heartrate belt
cinturón (transmisor) de ritmo cardíaco Polar codificado para


Explanation:
Polar es la marca del producto.

cinturón (transmisor) de ritmo cardíaco Polar codificado para XXX®z

creo que puedes omitir transmisor sin que la frase pierda sentido.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-01-30 13:48:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tengo la impresión de que en este caso tu XXX® es una especie de pulsómetro que recibe la información del cinturón Polar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-01-30 18:53:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si por el contrario es el sensor (¿un ergo pro?) el que está codificado para el cinturón la frase quedaría así:

XXX® codificado para cinturón (transmisor) de ritmo cardíaco Polar


    Reference: http://www.polariberica.es/html/accesorios/T61.html
Ricardo Basaez
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search