invidious rankings of characters

Spanish translation: clasificaciones arbitrarias/injustas/inflexibles/mezquinas/odiosas de los personajes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:invidious rankings of characters
Spanish translation:clasificaciones arbitrarias/injustas/inflexibles/mezquinas/odiosas de los personajes
Entered by: Antonio Berbel Garcia

08:10 Aug 20, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / películas
English term or phrase: invidious rankings of characters
A crucial aspect of the effect of the circulatory nature of Shadows’ presentation is that it works to defeat moral categorizations and judgments. Where so many different points of view are presented and shuttled between, rankings, judgments, and absolute values of any sort are undermined. There is no morally “right” or “wrong,” no imaginatively “best” or “worst” stance in the scenes I have mentioned; there is no one character whose point of view the viewer can plug into in order to judge events and other characters in terms of. Ben’s attitude and feelings have as much importance and validity as David’s in the street scene; Hugh’s, Rupert’s, and their girlfriends’ perspectives equal validity in the late-night conversation scene; Ben’s and Hugh’s exchanged glances and laughter as much validity as Lelia’s self-protective delaying-tactics, and both as much validity as Davey Jones’s irritation with her in the scene where she primps and preens while he waits; Ben’s amusement as much validity as Tony’s lugubriousness in the apology scene. This is one of the fundamental differences between Cassavetes’ work and that of Robert Altman, whose narratives are sometimes described as being similarly multi-threaded or as having similar circulatory qualities. Altman is full of judgments (mainly of the negative, limiting sort), moral and emotional parsings, and invidious rankings of characters (generally in terms of their respective degrees of innocence or implication in a system). Nothing could be less like Cassavetes. He not only honored and respected imaginative and emotional differences without judging them, but in a profound philosophical sense, viewed the world as being better, more interesting, and more entertaining because of the differences. The more differences the better. Circulation is not only a law of life in Shadows and the films that follow it, but one of the things that gives life its supreme interest and value. A world with a dominant, controlling point of view, a world without differences, would be a less valuable and interesting one. (Faces again is the great illustration of this.)
Antonio Berbel Garcia
clasificaciones arbitrarias/injustas/inflexibles/mezquinas/odiosas de los personajes
Explanation:
Entiendo que "invidious" tiene aquí un doble sentido: por un lado se trata de algo arbitrario y estrecho de miras o claramente injusto, y por otro tiene un fuerte matiz de antipatía.
Para transmitir mejor ese doble sentido se podrían incluso utilizar dos adjetivos en español, por ejemplo:
- "clasificaciones mezquinas y arbitrarias de los personajes"
- "clasificaciones injustas y antipáticas de los personajes"
- "clasificaciones odiosas e inflexibles de los personajes"

Sugerencia: "(La obra de) Altman está llena de juicios (básicamente de tipo negativo o limitativo), disecciones morales y emocionales y clasificaciones mezquinas y arbitrarias de los personajes (por lo general según sus respectivos grados de inocencia o implicación en un sistema)"
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1clasificaciones arbitrarias/injustas/inflexibles/mezquinas/odiosas de los personajes
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3una jerarquización muy antipática de los personajes
Verónica Lassa


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clasificaciones arbitrarias/injustas/inflexibles/mezquinas/odiosas de los personajes


Explanation:
Entiendo que "invidious" tiene aquí un doble sentido: por un lado se trata de algo arbitrario y estrecho de miras o claramente injusto, y por otro tiene un fuerte matiz de antipatía.
Para transmitir mejor ese doble sentido se podrían incluso utilizar dos adjetivos en español, por ejemplo:
- "clasificaciones mezquinas y arbitrarias de los personajes"
- "clasificaciones injustas y antipáticas de los personajes"
- "clasificaciones odiosas e inflexibles de los personajes"

Sugerencia: "(La obra de) Altman está llena de juicios (básicamente de tipo negativo o limitativo), disecciones morales y emocionales y clasificaciones mezquinas y arbitrarias de los personajes (por lo general según sus respectivos grados de inocencia o implicación en un sistema)"

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
Gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
24 mins
  -> Saludos Mónica - Bea

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
una jerarquización muy antipática de los personajes


Explanation:
Creo que puede ir por ahí.
Saludos

Verónica Lassa
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search