Just corpses don't know enough to lie down

Spanish translation: No hay hombres en la prisión, sino sólo cadáveres que no saben que lo son.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Just corpses don't know enough to lie down
Spanish translation:No hay hombres en la prisión, sino sólo cadáveres que no saben que lo son.
Entered by: Karin Otterbach

18:21 Mar 24, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: Just corpses don't know enough to lie down
A black boy is joking about the fact that black people always go to prison while white men don't. So his mother tells him: "Hey! You listen to me! You ain't no man making jokes about crime. Ain't no men in prison. Just corpses don't know enough to lie down. Now, that's not who you're gonna be". I don't know what she's trying to tell him with "Just corpses don´t know enough to lie down". does it mean that if he does something wrong he's going to pay for it?
belen ale
No hay hombres en la prisión, sino sólo cadáveres que no saben que lo son.
Explanation:
Otra sugerencia. (Me parece que las dos frases van ligadas :)
Selected response from:

Karin Otterbach
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6No hay hombres en la prisión, sino sólo cadáveres que no saben que lo son.
Karin Otterbach
4son cadáveres los que no saben agacharse
OSWALDO MESIAS
4hay cadáveres que no saben quedarse quietos
Francisco Rocha
3Sólo hay muertos que siguen andando
Marian Vieyra


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
just corpses don't know enough to lie down
hay cadáveres que no saben quedarse quietos


Explanation:
otra opción

Francisco Rocha
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
just corpses don't know enough to lie down
Sólo hay muertos que siguen andando


Explanation:
Just an attempt, kind of related to "dead man walking" in English.

Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
just corpses don't know enough to lie down
son cadáveres los que no saben agacharse


Explanation:
Coincido en que parece una forma de decir que if he does something wrong he's going to pay for it, y que por tanto debe tomar las cosas en serio y actuar de manera de no acabar preso o muerto. Coincide con "ain't no men in prison" que interpreto como "real, responsible men do not go to prison"

OSWALDO MESIAS
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
just corpses don't know enough to lie down
No hay hombres en la prisión, sino sólo cadáveres que no saben que lo son.


Explanation:
Otra sugerencia. (Me parece que las dos frases van ligadas :)

Karin Otterbach
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sinead --: Clever interpretation, I think you might be right. It makes a lot more sense that way.
4 mins
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  jacana54 (X)
21 mins
  -> ¡Gracias! :)

agree  Sergio Lahaye
42 mins
  -> ¡Gracias! :)

agree  Sp-EnTranslator
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias! :)

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias! :)

agree  lluvia39: Definately makes sense now... maybe I would eliminate the "sino"
1 day 20 hrs
  -> You are right, thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search