unclassified degree

Spanish translation: título/grado sin clasificar (o sin clasificación)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unclassified degree
Spanish translation:título/grado sin clasificar (o sin clasificación)
Entered by: Andrea Sacchi

09:47 Oct 20, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
English term or phrase: unclassified degree
En un expediente académico de una universidad del Reino Unido:

Outline of the University's Credit System

240 credits (at least 120 at Level 2 or above) required for Diploma of Higher Education.
300 credits (normally with 90 at Level 2 and at least 60 at Level 3) required for an unclassified degree.
360 credits (normally with 90 at Level 2 and 120 at Level 3) required for Honours degree.


Me va a explotar la cabeza con tantas vueltas al "Bachelor of Science with Honours" y ahora esto ...
Se trata de una traducción jurada, de modo que he mantenido la mayor parte de la terminología en inglés, pero necesito una equivalencia para añadirla como explicación. Entiendo el concepto, pero no acabo de encontrar cómo explicarlo....

¡Muchas gracias!
smoralestrad
título/grado sin clasificar (o sin clasificación)
Explanation:
"The definition of unclassified degree is a degree that has not been given a grade because it is of a low standard."
Selected response from:

Andrea Sacchi
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Andrea.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Grado genérico
Oliver Romero
4título de grado
patinba
3título desclasificado
Hardy Moreno
3título/grado sin clasificar (o sin clasificación)
Andrea Sacchi
Summary of reference entries provided
Refs.
Taña Dalglish

  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Grado genérico


Explanation:
Entiendo que "unclassified" se añade para recalcar que hay un "Honours degree" por encima; es decir, se trata simplemente de un Grado común o genérico, superior al "Diploma" pero sin mayor distinción.

Oliver Romero
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
título de grado


Explanation:
Déjalo así (sin clasificar). Sencillamente "X horas para un título de grado"
El de mayor exigencia sería un "título de grado superior" ya que estás obligada a marcar una diferencia. "con honores" es engañoso, "with honours" solamente indica mayor dedicación, como tu texto indica.

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
título/grado sin clasificar (o sin clasificación)


Explanation:
"The definition of unclassified degree is a degree that has not been given a grade because it is of a low standard."

Andrea Sacchi
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Andrea.

3 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
título desclasificado


Explanation:
título desclasificado

Hardy Moreno
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


56 mins
Reference: Refs.

Reference information:
https://educalingo.com/en/dic-en/unclassified-degree
Definition of unclassified degree in the English dictionary
The definition of unclassified degree in the dictionary is a degree that has not been given a grade because it is of a low standard.

http://www.corsasport.co.uk/board/viewthread.php?tid=231137

https://context.reverso.net/translation/english-spanish/an h...
Ordinary degree: In general, an 'ordinary' or 'unclassified' degree may be awarded if a student has completed a full degree course but hasn't obtained the level of study required for an honours degree.
Ordinary degree: (grado común) Por lo general un grado 'común' o 'abierto' (sin especialidad) se otorga a un estudiante que ha completado una carrera, pero no obtenido el grado de cualificación necesario para la licenciatura.


https://fdocuments.in/document/equivalencia-de-titulos-es-uk...

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search