compassion formulation

Spanish translation: Terapia centrada en la compasión

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:compassion formulation
Spanish translation:Terapia centrada en la compasión
Entered by: Angeles Barbero

14:51 Dec 26, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / nursing
English term or phrase: compassion formulation
Hola a todos
Este es el contexto:

Utilising a wide range of psychotherapeutic interventions such as; Cognitive Behavioural Therapy, Behavioural Addictions approach, Compassion formulation Therapy and Motivational interviewing Therapy.
Supongo que es una terapia, he encontrado algo : La Terapia Focalizada en la Compasión (CFT), desarrollada a través de ... Profundizar en la formulación de casos clínicos desde la CFT.
Pero alguien conoce esta terapia y podría decirme de que se trata?
Gracias y Feliz Navidad
Angeles
Angeles Barbero
Terapia centrada en la compasión
Explanation:
La formulación original resulta extraña (sólo he encontrado un par de referencias literales y parecen relacionadas con la CFT; ver último enlace), y podría en el fondo referirse a distintas formas de terapia (ver tres primeros enlaces, aunque los dos primeros parecen relacionados). No obstante, de apostar por una traducción de sentido, apostaría por CFT (Compassion-focused therapy; terapia centrada en la compasión).

Compassion-focused therapy (CFT) is a relatively novel form of psychotherapy that was developed for people who have mental health problems primarily linked to high shame and self-criticism. 
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4413786/

Attachment-Based Compassion Therapy.
Compassion therapy is a third-generation psychotherapy that has been used in association with mindfulness in recent years. 
https://www.researchgate.net/publication/310749001_Attachmen...

SELF-COMPASSION THERAPY. Therapy focused on self-compassion is unique. It can help you develop greater resilience and trust in yourself. 
http://www.sfcenterforselfcompassion.com/self-compassion-the...

Compassion-focused therapy
Hanapin ang Pin na ito at marami pa sa Education Philosophy and Practices ni SJH. Tingnan pa ang iba. EFT: Compassion Formulation Therapy Worksheets.
https://www.pinterest.ph/pin/513269688776544462/

* La imagen de este último enlace parece hacer referencia a Paul Gilbert, conocido en relación a la Compassion-focused therapy. Por ejemplo aqui;
https://www.cambridge.org/core/journals/advances-in-psychiat...

* Terapia centrada en la compasión
https://www.edesclee.com/tematicas/psicologia/terapia-centra...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-12-26 22:13:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otros enlaces en castellano en referencia a la terapia centrada en la compasión

https://www.mindfulness-salud.org/formacion-profesional/tera...
https://m.casadellibro.com/libro-terapia-centrada-en-la-comp...
http://www.terapiacognitiva.net/taller-sobre-terapia-centrad...
Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Terapia centrada en la compasión
Chema Nieto Castañón
3'expresar la compasión'
Beatriz Oberländer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
'expresar la compasión'


Explanation:
Pienso que se trata de una terapia en la que (se supone que el terapeuta) expresa su compasión por el paciente.
¡Cuántas terapias nuevas! O con nombres nuevos...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2018-12-26 15:10:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y ya que pienso, añado que tal vez se puede poner entre paréntesis el artículo 'la'.

Beatriz Oberländer
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compassion formulation therapy
Terapia centrada en la compasión


Explanation:
La formulación original resulta extraña (sólo he encontrado un par de referencias literales y parecen relacionadas con la CFT; ver último enlace), y podría en el fondo referirse a distintas formas de terapia (ver tres primeros enlaces, aunque los dos primeros parecen relacionados). No obstante, de apostar por una traducción de sentido, apostaría por CFT (Compassion-focused therapy; terapia centrada en la compasión).

Compassion-focused therapy (CFT) is a relatively novel form of psychotherapy that was developed for people who have mental health problems primarily linked to high shame and self-criticism. 
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4413786/

Attachment-Based Compassion Therapy.
Compassion therapy is a third-generation psychotherapy that has been used in association with mindfulness in recent years. 
https://www.researchgate.net/publication/310749001_Attachmen...

SELF-COMPASSION THERAPY. Therapy focused on self-compassion is unique. It can help you develop greater resilience and trust in yourself. 
http://www.sfcenterforselfcompassion.com/self-compassion-the...

Compassion-focused therapy
Hanapin ang Pin na ito at marami pa sa Education Philosophy and Practices ni SJH. Tingnan pa ang iba. EFT: Compassion Formulation Therapy Worksheets.
https://www.pinterest.ph/pin/513269688776544462/

* La imagen de este último enlace parece hacer referencia a Paul Gilbert, conocido en relación a la Compassion-focused therapy. Por ejemplo aqui;
https://www.cambridge.org/core/journals/advances-in-psychiat...

* Terapia centrada en la compasión
https://www.edesclee.com/tematicas/psicologia/terapia-centra...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-12-26 22:13:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otros enlaces en castellano en referencia a la terapia centrada en la compasión

https://www.mindfulness-salud.org/formacion-profesional/tera...
https://m.casadellibro.com/libro-terapia-centrada-en-la-comp...
http://www.terapiacognitiva.net/taller-sobre-terapia-centrad...

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search