if different than below

Spanish translation: en caso de ser distinta a la que figura abajo

22:16 Mar 23, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Funeral Bill
English term or phrase: if different than below
The entire phrase states "Address, if different than below." The target audience is Panamanian (i.e., Latin American Spanish). Any suggestions?
DarcyTranslates
United States
Spanish translation:en caso de ser distinta a la que figura abajo
Explanation:
This is wordier, but I think you'd be more likely to see it phrased in this manner (or something similar) than "si es diferente de...", which to my ears sounds calqued on the English.
Selected response from:

Joshua Parker
Mexico
Grading comment
Many thanks, Joshua!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4en caso de ser distinta a la que figura abajo
Joshua Parker
5si es distinto al de abajo / si es distinta a la de abajo
Hardy Moreno
3si difiere de la que aparece a continuación/al pie/más abajo
Mónica Algazi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
en caso de ser distinta a la que figura abajo


Explanation:
This is wordier, but I think you'd be more likely to see it phrased in this manner (or something similar) than "si es diferente de...", which to my ears sounds calqued on the English.

Joshua Parker
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks, Joshua!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Toni Castano
9 mins

agree  Francisco Herrerias
39 mins

agree  Gabriela Alvarez
49 mins

agree  María Fernanda Perello
6 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
si difiere de la que aparece a continuación/al pie/más abajo


Explanation:
Solo otra posibilidad.
Depende de dónde se encuentre la dirección "below" en el formulario.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 184

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
si es distinto al de abajo / si es distinta a la de abajo


Explanation:
si es distinto al de abajo / si es distinta a la de abajo

Hardy Moreno
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search