GPA reflects Honors as graduating grade

Spanish translation: sobresaliente (summa / magna) cum laude

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:GPA reflects Honors as graduating grade
Spanish translation:sobresaliente (summa / magna) cum laude
Entered by: AGCAL

19:58 Feb 10, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
English term or phrase: GPA reflects Honors as graduating grade
Estoy traduciendo un certificado de notas de una estudiante de "high school" (Estados UNidos) , para ser presentado en España.

Su nota media es más alta que un 4, pues ha cursado Advanced Placement and Honors courses. Por lo tanto, como ocurre en algunos estados en los que se ofrecen estos cursos, la escala de puntuación es hasta 5, no hasta 4.

Mi propuesta: "La Nota Media Académica de la estudiante refleja Honores como calificación de graduación". (Su GPA es de 4.048). No sé si es una traducción demasiado literal, pues creo que "Honores" no suele utilizarse en España.
¿Podría ser Sobresaliente? ¿Matrícula de Honor?
Gracias,
Eva
evadelmar
Spain
sobresaliente (summa / magna) cum laude
Explanation:
Envío el ejemplo de los baremos de Yale.
Honors
General Honors
The bachelor’s degree cum laude, magna cum laude, or summa cum laude is awarded at graduation on the basis of a student’s general performance in courses taken at Yale. At Commencement, General Honors are awarded to no more than 30 percent of the class. The bachelor’s degree is awarded summa cum laude to no more than the top 5 percent of the graduating class, magna cum laude to no more than the next 10 percent of the graduating class, cum laude to no more than the next 15 percent of the graduating class. Eligibility for General Honors is based on the grade point average (GPA) earned in courses taken only at Yale, with letter grades carrying the following values: [...]
Selected response from:

AGCAL
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1sobresaliente (summa / magna) cum laude
AGCAL
3distinciones
Hardy Moreno


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gpa reflects honors as graduating grade
distinciones


Explanation:
¿Que hay de usar "distinciones"?

Hardy Moreno
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gpa reflects honors as graduating grade
sobresaliente (summa / magna) cum laude


Explanation:
Envío el ejemplo de los baremos de Yale.
Honors
General Honors
The bachelor’s degree cum laude, magna cum laude, or summa cum laude is awarded at graduation on the basis of a student’s general performance in courses taken at Yale. At Commencement, General Honors are awarded to no more than 30 percent of the class. The bachelor’s degree is awarded summa cum laude to no more than the top 5 percent of the graduating class, magna cum laude to no more than the next 10 percent of the graduating class, cum laude to no more than the next 15 percent of the graduating class. Eligibility for General Honors is based on the grade point average (GPA) earned in courses taken only at Yale, with letter grades carrying the following values: [...]


    Reference: http://catalog.yale.edu/ycps/yale-college/honors/
AGCAL
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
18 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias! Saludos, AGCAL




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search