second paid traineeship

Spanish translation: segundas prácticas remuneradas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:second paid traineeship
Spanish translation:segundas prácticas remuneradas

10:14 Jan 30, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-02-02 10:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Formularios
English term or phrase: second paid traineeship
Estoy intentando rellenar un formulario para solicitar una beca y en uno de los apartados para rellenar dice "second paid traineeship". Supongo que se refieren a las prácticas remuneradas, pero no se que debo contestar. ¿Alguien puede ayudarme?
Karoline Lechtape-Grüter
Spain
segundas prácticas remuneradas
Explanation:
Hola Karol,
Esto es la explicación que he encontrado en las preguntas frecuentes de la página del Parlamento Europeo:

Q: What is meant by a ‘Second paid traineeship’?
A: You can apply for a translation traineeship only if you have not already been awarded any other paid traineeship, or have been in paid employment for more than four consecutive weeks, with a European institution or a Member or political group of the European Parliament.
If you answer ‘Yes’ to the relevant question on the online form, your application cannot be submitted.

Con lo cual se refiere a si ya estás realizando un servicio de prácticas siendo este remunerado...

Espero te haya sido de ayuda
;)
Selected response from:

Magali Bramon
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias. Sí, imaginaba que era para responder sí o no. Pero no estaba segura :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5segunda capacitación pagada
VanesaBlackmore
4 +1Segunda práctica / pasantía remunerada
Rocío Gómez
4segundas prácticas remuneradas
Magali Bramon


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
segundas prácticas remuneradas


Explanation:
Hola Karol,
Esto es la explicación que he encontrado en las preguntas frecuentes de la página del Parlamento Europeo:

Q: What is meant by a ‘Second paid traineeship’?
A: You can apply for a translation traineeship only if you have not already been awarded any other paid traineeship, or have been in paid employment for more than four consecutive weeks, with a European institution or a Member or political group of the European Parliament.
If you answer ‘Yes’ to the relevant question on the online form, your application cannot be submitted.

Con lo cual se refiere a si ya estás realizando un servicio de prácticas siendo este remunerado...

Espero te haya sido de ayuda
;)

Magali Bramon
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias. Sí, imaginaba que era para responder sí o no. Pero no estaba segura :)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Segunda práctica / pasantía remunerada


Explanation:
Según las FAQs de la UE, es una especie de criba por la que solo las personas que no hayan disfrutado de un periodo de pasantía remunerada con anterioridad podrán postular para la práctica en cuestión. A falta de más contexto de la beca que solicitas, me remito al citado documento de la UE, que pego a continuación.


    Reference: http://www.europarl.europa.eu/pdf/traineeships/FAQ.EN.pdf
Rocío Gómez
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BeatrizDR: pasantía
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
segunda capacitación pagada


Explanation:
It´s a literal translation

VanesaBlackmore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search