International Translation Day 2020

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 30 & October 1 celebrating International Translation Day! 11+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A, Networking & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

premium freight

Spanish translation: flete de primera/ recargo por flete/flete con prima

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: premium freight
Spanish translation:flete de primera/ recargo por flete/flete con prima
Entered by: Ines Garcia Botana

20:52 Jul 11, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / business
English term or phrase: premium freight
... where opportunities existed to reduce the amount of premium freight the company has paid in the past….
Ines Garcia Botana
flete de primera
Explanation:
Creo que no es sobreprecio, sino flete caro o de primera. Si fuera por sobreprecio, diría freight premium; es decir, una prima sobre el precio normal.
Selected response from:

Rene Ron
Venezuela
Grading comment
Las opciones de todos son buenas, pero ésta es la que va con mi contexto. Muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5DOS OPCIONES: recargo por flete/ / flete / carga , superior, , especial...)
maryel
4 +1flete de primera
Rene Ron
4Dos opciones: aplicaciones de máximo flete O flete con prima)
BristolTEc
3flete sobre precio
Tadzio (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flete sobre precio


Explanation:
O, "sobre precio del flete"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-07-11 21:00:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Costo adicional incurrido por contratación de entrega y vigilado como indicador de problemas potenciales de abastecimiento y eficiencia del proveedor.


    Reference: http://www.ulbra.tche.br/~cabeda/SGAGlosE.doc
Tadzio (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 94

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flete de primera


Explanation:
Creo que no es sobreprecio, sino flete caro o de primera. Si fuera por sobreprecio, diría freight premium; es decir, una prima sobre el precio normal.

Rene Ron
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Las opciones de todos son buenas, pero ésta es la que va con mi contexto. Muchas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Russell
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
DOS OPCIONES: recargo por flete/ / flete / carga , superior, , especial...)


Explanation:
si "the amount" se refiere a dinero, pondría: la suma en concepto de recargo por flete".....

pero puede referirse a la "cantidad de fletes "superiores, especiales...etc"

Another benefit is that service centers don't have to pay for premium freight if they need products delivered the next day.


    Reference: http://www.supplyworks.com/solutions/max.asp
    Reference: http://www.frontlinetoday.com/frontline/article/articleDetai...
maryel
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dos opciones: aplicaciones de máximo flete O flete con prima)


Explanation:
Conocimiento de transporte

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search