https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-spanish/business-commerce-general/6814840-extorted-millions.html

extorted millions

Spanish translation: había extorsionado millones de dólares

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:extorted millions
Spanish translation:había extorsionado millones de dólares
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

16:12 May 9, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: extorted millions
"an executive vice president had extorted millions from a vendor, which in turn had overbilled the corporation $1 million to $3 million annually for seven years".

Thank you in advance!
Rocío Ruffini
Argentina
había extorsionado muchos miliones de dólares
Explanation:
Una opciòn.
Selected response from:

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4había extorsionado muchos miliones de dólares
Barbara Cochran, MFA
4defraudó en millones
Liliana Garfunkel
4había extorsionado a un vendedor/proveedor por millones de dólares
Daniela N Nelbone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
había extorsionado muchos miliones de dólares


Explanation:
Una opciòn.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: ...millones... opción...
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Juan, y por las correcciones, también./Contaminación de italiano.

agree  Lydia De Jorge: Sin el 'muchos'.
37 mins
  -> OK, gracias, Lydia.

agree  Eileen Brophy: Con las correcciones sugeridas arriba Barbara
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Eileen, y de acuerdo.

agree  Micaela Ruiz
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Micaela.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
había extorsionado a un vendedor/proveedor por millones de dólares


Explanation:
Según la RAE: Extorsionar. (De extorsión). 1. tr. Usurpar, arrebatar algo a alguien utilizando la amenaza respaldada por la violencia.

Por eso usaría “había extorsionado a un vendedor/proveedor por millones de dólares”...


    https://www.google.com.ar/amp/s/www.elespanol.com/deportes/futbol/20190306/abelardo-extorsionado-trama-involucrado-tono/381212223_0.amp.html
    https://www.google.com.ar/amp/s/amp.marca.com/futbol/liga-francesa/2019/06/02/5cf31d39268e3e6d7e8b464a.html
Daniela N Nelbone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
defraudó en millones


Explanation:
an executive vice president had extorted millions from a vendor

un vicepresidente ejecutivo defraudó en millones a un vendedor

Liliana Garfunkel
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: