a safe place

Spanish translation: fuente/referente confiable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a safe place
Spanish translation: fuente/referente confiable
Entered by: Marina Menendez

10:45 Nov 27, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: a safe place
Buenas, no consigo encontrar una traducción que me convenza para "a safe place" en el siguiente contexto, ¿alguna idea mejor? Muchas gracias =)

The new employee is relying on you to be a safe place to get answers to their many questions.

El nuevo empleado confía en que seas un lugar seguro para obtener las respuestas a todas sus preguntas.
melisa1003
Spain
una fuente/referente confiable
Explanation:
Otras opciones
Selected response from:

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Grading comment
perfecto, muchas gracias Marina =)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3una fuente/referente confiable
Marina Menendez
5 +1Confía en ti
Ester Vidal
5una persona confiable
José Luis Garcia Vergara
4un refugio seguro/un lugar seguro
Nelson Soares


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un refugio seguro/un lugar seguro


Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2018-11-27 11:09:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo que se trata de "una persona de confianza".

Nelson Soares
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias Nelson.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
una persona confiable


Explanation:
El lugar seguro es una persona confiable


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/profile/2571983
José Luis Garcia Vergara
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Muchas gracias!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
una fuente/referente confiable


Explanation:
Otras opciones


Marina Menendez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
perfecto, muchas gracias Marina =)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abe(L)solano: cambiando un poco la frase "...espera que seas una fuente/referente confiable"...
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Abelardo.

agree  Judith Armele: Sí, creo que es la manera más común de decirlo en español. Confía en ti como una fuente referente y fiable de respuesta a sus preguntas.
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Judith.

agree  JohnMcDove: O "fuente fiable"... :-)
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Confía en ti


Explanation:
Yo cambiaría un poco la frase para que suene más natural:

El nuevo empleado confía en ti para obtener respuestas a todas sus preguntas.


Ester Vidal
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Muchas gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abe(L)solano: también
1 hr
  -> Gracias Abel




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search