burst of indiscretions

Spanish translation: Ráfaga de indiscreciones

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:burst of indiscretions
Spanish translation:Ráfaga de indiscreciones
Entered by: Sergio Kot

11:03 Aug 16, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / frase idiomática
English term or phrase: burst of indiscretions
"Let me loose for the rest of life as Burning Man and I will explode in a burst of indiscretions"

(comment of a leader of the web marketing)

Thanks for your help! I do understand the idea of burning man (subculture devoted to exteme creativity in opposition to an usual job), but "I will explode in a burst of indiscretions" is difficult to me.

Thanks again for your suggestions!!!!!
sandra carrazzoni
Ráfaga de indiscreciones
Explanation:
My take
Selected response from:

Sergio Kot
Israel
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Ráfaga de indiscreciones
Sergio Kot
4explosión/efusión de indiscreciones
Barbara Cochran, MFA
3y no dejaré de de espetar indiscreciones [por todos lados].
Robert Forstag
3un estallido de indiscreciones
JohnMcDove


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ráfaga de indiscreciones


Explanation:
My take

Sergio Kot
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Allievi
32 mins
  -> Muy amable Veronica!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
explosión/efusión de indiscreciones


Explanation:
Referencia: Collins Robert Unabridged Spanish/English Dictionary

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un estallido de indiscreciones


Explanation:
... y explotaré en un estallido de indiscreciones.

Si bien el concepto se puede expresar de muchas maneras, creo que se puede duplicar el estilo pleonástico del inglés sin resultar redundante.

Lo que tampoco me parece una hazaña sobrehumana, teniendo en cuenta que existen sinónimos adecuados.

Saludos cordiales.

JohnMcDove
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 228

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and I will explode in a burst of indiscretions
y no dejaré de de espetar indiscreciones [por todos lados].


Explanation:
While the redundant “explode in a burst of” is perfectly fine English, I do not think that it should be reproduced in Spanish.

My suggestion seems to naturally convey the sense of the original, while avoiding an awkward calquing of the Spanish.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-08-16 14:57:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ERRATUM:

Typo - Repetition of “de” in suggested translation.

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search