town hall (or \"town hall business meeting\")

Spanish translation: reunión abierta/reunión pública/asamblea pública/foro abierto

12:39 Nov 17, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: town hall (or \"town hall business meeting\")
What is a Town Hall Business Meeting?

A Town Hall Business Meeting is an organization-wide business meeting in which an executive report is made and then employees or guests have an opportunity to ask questions, and engage with business executives.

Town Hall Business Meetings can be held in large conference rooms, corporate cafeterias, hotel ballrooms and across many time zones and continents. Effective Town Hall Business Meeting usually begins with a "State of Affairs" presentation and includes considerable time for questions and answers. The term "All-Hands" meeting is often used interchangeably with Town Hall meeting, however a Town Hall meeting is more question and answer based while All-Hands meetings are generally more focused on conveying a message and making a key presentation.
Wendy Gosselin
Spanish translation:reunión abierta/reunión pública/asamblea pública/foro abierto
Explanation:
Otras opciones:

reunión abierta
foro abierto
reunión municipal
reunión pública
asamblea pública
Selected response from:

Hardy Moreno
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4debate abierto
patinba
4reunión abierta/reunión pública/asamblea pública/foro abierto
Hardy Moreno
3Cabildo abierto
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
debate abierto


Explanation:
Donald Trump quebró la "promesa de lealtad" entre los precandidatos ...
https://www.infobae.com/.../1800622-donald-trump-quebro-la-p...
Translate this page
Mar 30, 2016 - Durante la noche de debate abierto republicano ("GOP town hall" en inglés) en la cadena CNN, el empresario y pre candidato Donald Trump ...

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 615

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
town hall (or \\\"town hall business meeting\\\")
reunión abierta/reunión pública/asamblea pública/foro abierto


Explanation:
Otras opciones:

reunión abierta
foro abierto
reunión municipal
reunión pública
asamblea pública

Hardy Moreno
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
gracias

2 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cabildo abierto


Explanation:
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cabildo_abierto
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cabildo_abierto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 9 hrs (2017-11-19 21:46:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://municipioch.montevideo.gub.uy/tu-gobierno/cabildo-abi...

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 531




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search