corporate investment

Spanish translation: la inversión corporativa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:corporate investment
Spanish translation:la inversión corporativa
Entered by: mcarpizo

14:15 Aug 20, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Finance
English term or phrase: corporate investment
The fundamental feeders of the region’s growth remain quite healthy despite global pressures. Latin America remains rich in both natural resources and soft commodities. Government finances have been well managed over the past decade. Leveraging, on both banking and household levels, is rather modest. And job creation has produced a growing middle class that can find jobs, accumulate wealth, aspire to higher standards of living, and continue to drive private consumption.
All these factors make the region a strong and attractive market in which companies are investing, whether that company is a multinational, local or regional player. Lattin America continues to offer higher returns on corporate investment than can be found in nearly any other corner of the globe.

Mi traduccion:
Los impulsores fundamentales del crecimiento de la región siguen manteniéndose bastante sanos a pesar de las presiones mundiales. América Latina sigue siendo rica tanto en recursos naturales como en commodities “suaves”. Las finanzas públicas han sido bien administradas durante la última década. El apalancamiento, tanto a nivel bancario como doméstico, es bastante moderado. Y la creación de empleos ha producido una creciente clase media que puede encontrar empleo, acumular riqueza, aspirar a mejores niveles de vida y continuar impulsando el consumo privado.

Todos estos factores hacen que la región sea un mercado fuerte y atractivo en donde las empresas están invirtiendo, sin importar si esa empresa es multinacional, local o regional. América Latina continúa ofreciendo mayores retornos sobre inversiones en empresas de las que pueden encontrarse en casi cualquier otra parte del mundo.
mcarpizo
United States
la inversión corporativa
Explanation:
En este caso es "la inversión corporativa"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days17 hrs (2012-08-23 07:45:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a todos igualmente!
Selected response from:

Klaus Hoelzle (X)
Germany
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4la inversión corporativa
Klaus Hoelzle (X)
4 +2inversión empresarial
Rocío Gómez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inversión empresarial


Explanation:
otra opción


    Reference: http://eleconomista.com.mx/economia-global/2012/08/14/invers...
    Reference: http://www.cincodias.com/articulo/empresas/inversion-empresa...
Rocío Gómez
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sayda Pineda: Hi Rocio, yes, I had already suggested that, but did not want to make it as a separate answer, I don't think it's fair for the first answerer who is correct.
2 hrs
  -> Hi Sayda! Sorry, I have just realized now that you mentioned it. You're right.

agree  Beatriz Zorron-Minhondo
4 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
la inversión corporativa


Explanation:
En este caso es "la inversión corporativa"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days17 hrs (2012-08-23 07:45:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a todos igualmente!


    Reference: http://www.vwb.com.mx/content/sites/vwcorporate/vwb_com_mx/e...
Klaus Hoelzle (X)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas
0 min

agree  Mónica Algazi
10 mins

agree  Sayda Pineda: o inversión empresarial
1 hr

agree  Letredenoblesse
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search