signing authorities

Spanish translation: signatarios/firmantes autorizados

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:signing authorities
Spanish translation:signatarios/firmantes autorizados
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

03:26 Mar 26, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: signing authorities
The officers of the Corporation whall have the authority to designate functional titles in a line of business (or corporate function) as equivalent to such corporate titles as they may specify for the purposes of the Corporation's signing authorities.

Es una cláusula dentro del Artículo "Officers" en un estatuto.
Brenda Joseph
signatarios/firmantes autorizados
Explanation:
Los que estan autorizados para firmar.
Selected response from:

Ricardo Obando
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2facultades de firma
José Manuel Lozano
4 +2signatarios/firmantes autorizados
Ricardo Obando
5 +1autoridades firmantes
Rocío Gómez
5funcionarios con facultades para suscribir/firmar
Cassandra Alvarez
4jefes que toman decisiones
UrieTranslation
3 +1oficiales autorizados para firmar
David Hollywood


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oficiales autorizados para firmar


Explanation:
funcionarios autorizados para firmar

David Hollywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dan Ilioiu
3 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
signatarios/firmantes autorizados


Explanation:
Los que estan autorizados para firmar.

Ricardo Obando
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Viviana Paddrik
9 hrs

agree  Emiliano Pantoja: firmas autorizadas
2 days 4 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jefes que toman decisiones


Explanation:
Signing authorities are the ones who make de last decision on any transaction or approval in any particular matter. In Spanish we don't say they ones who sign when referring to a corporation. We simply say jefes.

UrieTranslation
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
facultades de firma


Explanation:
Creo que en este caso "authorities" no se refiere a las personas con poder para firmar, sino a las mismas facultades de firma en nombre de la sociedad.

José Manuel Lozano
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Garcia
8 mins
  -> muchas gracias, María

agree  M. Marta Moreno Lobera: Exactamente, es esto. Saludos.
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias, Mercedes

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
autoridades firmantes


Explanation:
Opción cercana al original.


    Reference: http://www.boe.es/diario_boe/txt.php?id=BOE-A-2012-1221
    Reference: http://www.stps.gob.mx/ANEXOS/E_S.pdf
Rocío Gómez
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FRodriguez: Muy buenos ejemplos.
7 hrs
  -> Gracias :)

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
funcionarios con facultades para suscribir/firmar


Explanation:
Officers son los funcionarios de una compañía

Cassandra Alvarez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search