rows and columns

Spanish translation: estudiado todas las opciones posibles

18:40 Nov 10, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: rows and columns
¿qué quiere decir rows and columns en este caso? ¡queda tal cual?

Until he has his rows and columns filled in he is reluctant to make a decision. As a non-executive director he has frustrated chief executives by sitting on the fence until his matrix is complete

saludos!
Sendoh
Spanish translation:estudiado todas las opciones posibles
Explanation:
Un saludo
Selected response from:

jsolvezb
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6estudiado todas las opciones posibles
jsolvezb
5renglones y columnas
gmarva


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
rows and columns filled
estudiado todas las opciones posibles


Explanation:
Un saludo

jsolvezb
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: maestro.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
9 mins
  -> Gracias Claudia

agree  Cecilia Rey
20 mins
  -> Gracias Cecilia

agree  Lords
35 mins

agree  Yvonne Becker
1 hr

agree  Adriana Martinez: Muy buena sugerencia!!! :-)
1 hr
  -> Gracias Adriana!

agree  Ruth Wöhlk
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Rutita

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
renglones y columnas


Explanation:
En primera instancia, tiene sentido la sugerencia de Juan Pablo.

Sin embargo, al final se menciona una matriz... si (en el documento) se habla de que realmente existe una matriz de datos, sí puede traducirse de manera literal, "renglones y columnas", en referencia a la matriz.

gmarva
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search