Headhunter

Spanish translation: Reclutador de personal

17:12 Nov 10, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Headhunter
¿Qué sería headhunter en este contexto?

Despite his nonexecutive directorships, a plc chairmanship has eluded him: one headhunter has said that his box-ticking mentality makes him great for chairing the audit committee, but not for heading the company.

artículo entero: http://www.spectator.co.uk/business/752796/the-great-boxtick...
Sendoh
Spanish translation:Reclutador de personal
Explanation:
Otra opción
Selected response from:

IgnacioGarof (X)
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Cazatalentos
Andy Watkinson
5 +2Reclutador de personal
IgnacioGarof (X)
3 +4cazatalentos / headhunter
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3cazador de cabezas, cazaejecutivo
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
headunter
Cazatalentos


Explanation:
En realidad, recibe varios nombres pero diría que el más común es éste.

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lida Garcia
0 min

agree  Steven Huddleston
1 min

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
2 mins

agree  Jorge Merino
10 mins

agree  eski: Yep! Saludos: eski
18 mins

agree  Kornelia Berceo-Schneider: sip, muy usado
1 hr

agree  Gabriella Bertelmann: agree
2 hrs

agree  Silvia Fornos: Efectivamente
2 hrs

agree  Ruth Wöhlk
7 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
headunter
cazatalentos / headhunter


Explanation:
Saludos

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 876

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lida Garcia
0 min
  -> Gracias Lida

agree  Steven Huddleston
1 min
  -> Gracias Steven

agree  Cristina Talavera
11 mins
  -> Gracias burguete

agree  teresa quimper
23 mins
  -> Gracias Teresa

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
headunter
Reclutador de personal


Explanation:
Otra opción

IgnacioGarof (X)
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise De Pe�a: Siiii
32 mins
  -> Gracias Denise

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Christian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
headhunter
cazador de cabezas, cazaejecutivo


Explanation:
caçador de talentos appear in Portuguese too.



Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search