market centre

Spanish translation: centro mercantil / de mercado / bursátil

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:market centre
Spanish translation:centro mercantil / de mercado / bursátil
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

19:46 Mar 25, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: market centre
Market centre coul be translated as "Centro bursatil"? Thanks
Laura Tabari
Argentina
centro mercantil / de mercado / bursátil
Explanation:
En el último caso, si el contexto lo permite.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
muchas gracias!! Pido disculpas por no haber aclarado el contexto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4centro comercial
Kara Nossardi (X)
4plaza bursátil
Gealach
4centro mercantil / de mercado / bursátil
Rafael Molina Pulgar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centro mercantil / de mercado / bursátil


Explanation:
En el último caso, si el contexto lo permite.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 474
Grading comment
muchas gracias!! Pido disculpas por no haber aclarado el contexto.
Notes to answerer
Asker:


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plaza bursátil


Explanation:
si el contexto es mercado de valores

Gealach
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centro comercial


Explanation:
if this is a location of shops and other businesses.

Kara Nossardi (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search