front and back

Spanish translation: anverso y reverso / cara y dorso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:front and back
Spanish translation:anverso y reverso / cara y dorso
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

20:24 Dec 17, 2007
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: front and back
you acknowledge that you have read and understand all of the terms and conditions on the front & back side of this Agreement
maria
en el verso y el anverso / reservo
Explanation:
+++++
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6en el verso y el anverso / reservo
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4en sus partes esenciales y en toda su extensión
Krimy
4Delante y atràs.
Giovany Rodríguez Monsalve


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
en el verso y el anverso / reservo


Explanation:
+++++

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 474
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  apantonio: OK
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Antonio.

agree  Manuel Martín-Iguacel: anverso y reverso, diría yo
4 mins
  -> También, Manuel. Gracias.

agree  Mercedes L.: anverso y reverso
13 mins
  -> Así es. Gracias, Sedecrem.

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal: sí, anverso y reverso, saludos Rafael -Claudia
3 hrs
  -> Gracias por tu intervención, Claudia.

agree  Darío: Sí, anverso y reverso o, como decimos en artes gráficas, cara y dorso. :-)
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, emege. Gracias por la expresión en artes gráficas.

agree  Tradjur: Pusiste "reservo" ;)
16 hrs
  -> Sí. Parece dislexia ya. Gracias, Tradjur.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Delante y atràs.


Explanation:
I hope this helps.

Giovany Rodríguez Monsalve
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en sus partes esenciales y en toda su extensión


Explanation:
[PDF] FedEx Freight BOLFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
A la entrega y/o firma del presente Contrato y ORDEN DE SERVICIO, ..... herein on the front and backside of this Contract and SERVICE ORDER. ...
www.fedexfreight.fedex.com/spanish_Service_Order.pdf

Yo creo que se refieren que lo ha leido cuidadosamente y en toda su extensión. (si contiene anexos u otros). Ya que dice que lo ha leido, entendido en sus términos y condiciones.

De lo contrario, habría que saber que efectivamente el contrato fue extendido y escrito por ambas caras.

y porque front además de frontal significa también la parte importante, esencial.

Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 165




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search