in a sales capacity

Spanish translation: como vendedor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in a sales capacity
Spanish translation:como vendedor
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

16:10 Jun 2, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / in a sales capacity
English term or phrase: in a sales capacity
¿Cómo podría traducir la siguiente frase?:

XXX joined xxx in August 1996 in a sales capacity.

Gracias
Cecilia Fernandez
como vendedor
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-06-02 20:26:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks & gracias for grading, Cecilia! :) Saludos
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6en calidad de vendedor
BristolTEc
3 +1como vendedor
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
en calidad de vendedor


Explanation:
Una opción

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  christopher bolton: that's it
1 min
  -> Thanks Christopher

agree  Armando Tavano
5 mins
  -> Gracias Armando

agree  Lara Galgani
38 mins
  -> Gracias Lara

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Marisol Sahagun
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Marisol

agree  Lida Garcia
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
como vendedor


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-06-02 20:26:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks & gracias for grading, Cecilia! :) Saludos

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: too!
11 mins
  -> Thanks & gracias como siempre, AVRVM_EDIT! :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search