"Quarter Window Vent"

Spanish translation: Aleta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Quarter Window Vent
Spanish translation:Aleta
Entered by: Judith Armele

18:44 Sep 2, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: "Quarter Window Vent"
Hello,

En Argentina se llamaban "ventiletes" (creo que ya no se usan más)...
Necesito el nombre que usan en Mexico o en USA...

Aquí hay algunas imagenes:
https://www.google.ca/search?q=Quarter Window Vent&client=fi...

Gracias!!
Fabian Luttman
Canada
Aleta
Explanation:
En México se le dice así.
Selected response from:

Judith Armele
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Aleta
Judith Armele
4ventilas o ventilas laterales
José J. Martínez
Summary of reference entries provided
Taña Dalglish

  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"quarter window vent"
ventilas o ventilas laterales


Explanation:
Pero... como no hay una verdadera traducción y esto varía según la región, debe haber otros nombres que se les dan.

José J. Martínez
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 116

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"quarter window vent"
Aleta


Explanation:
En México se le dice así.


    Reference: http://www.vitrocar.com.mx/es/parabrisas-y-cristales
    Reference: http://articulo.mercadolibre.com.mx/MLM-459497411-aletas-par...
Judith Armele
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!




Reference comments


23 mins
Reference

Reference information:
quarter-glass, vent window, no-draft window, smoker's window ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2440522
Translate this page
Jun 15, 2012 - 5 posts - ‎4 authors
Todos estos términos se refieren a un mismo objeto: la ventanilla lateral delantera de forma triangular que había antes en los coches (hasta ...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/automotive_cars...
GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: quarter glass
Spanish translation: ventanilla triangular (trasera) / ventanilla fija trasera

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/automotive_cars...
'Quarter window' es una pequeña ventanilla triangular. Por las referencias, se le dice 'luneta' en España y 'aleta' en el norte de México.
Referencias:
2.
aleta = quarter window. antena = antenna ... quarter window = aleta. roof = techo. sunroof = quemacoco ... window = ventanilla. windshield = (el) parabrisas ...rollybrook.com/car-parts.htm

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search