Order vibration

Spanish translation: orden de la vibración

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Order vibration
Spanish translation:orden de la vibración
Entered by: dcanossa

16:46 Mar 25, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Vibraciones y ruidos
English term or phrase: Order vibration
El texto menciona casi indistintamente "vibration order" y "order vibration". Entiendo que hay vibraciones de distintos órdenes. En el primer caso, claramente es el orden de la vibración, pero en el segundo, no estoy seguro de si es un error del traductor (tener en cuenta que es una traducción del coreano al inglés realizada por un coreano) o si es una "vibración de orden"... ¿pero de qué orden?

Les dejo algunos ejemplos:

In order to determine if a measured frequency is related to engine RPM or the driveline due to vehicle speed, calculate the *order vibration* of the vibrating force at the point where the problem occurs.

Imbalanced *order vibration* occurs.

An imbalance of the propeller shaft assembly refers to a mass imbalance along the shaft itself, run-out of the shaft, *order vibrations* of the joint, and abnormal tightening of the joint flange.

¡Muchas gracias!
dcanossa
Spain
orden de la vibración ó vibración de orden tal
Explanation:
Vibrations have 'orders': frequency in Hz
IMO the original should read "vibration order"
and be translated as suggested
HTH
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2014-04-03 07:02:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias
:-)
Selected response from:

MPGS
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4orden de la vibración ó vibración de orden tal
MPGS
3 +1Ref.
Judith Armele


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
order vibration
Ref.


Explanation:
I think this might help to decide.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 minutos (2014-03-25 17:10:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo que en español son modos de vibración.

http://azimadli.com/vibman-spanish/mododevibracin1.htm


    Reference: http://zone.ni.com/reference/en-XX/help/372416A-01/svtconcep...
Judith Armele
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :-)
3 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
order vibration
orden de la vibración ó vibración de orden tal


Explanation:
Vibrations have 'orders': frequency in Hz
IMO the original should read "vibration order"
and be translated as suggested
HTH
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2014-04-03 07:02:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias
:-)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 34




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search