International Translation Day 2020

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 30 & October 1 celebrating International Translation Day! 11+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A, Networking & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

that tell of

Spanish translation: testigos de/hablan de

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:that tell of
Spanish translation:testigos de/hablan de
Entered by: teju

17:28 Jun 28, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Anthropology exhibit
English term or phrase: that tell of
I'm on deadline, and I cannot find a way to translate this that I like.

Expolorers have long been fascinated by the mountains of West Mexico with their mysterious tombs *** that tell of *** ancient civilizations whose rise and fall are shrouded in secrecy.

Gracias.
teju
son testigos de/hablan de
Explanation:
Diria así
Selected response from:

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Grading comment
"Testigos de" es justo lo que estaba buscando. Mil gracias por la ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7son testigos de/hablan de
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
5que (nos) hablan de
Wendy Petzall
4que son testimonio/vestigio de
HANRATH
3que nos cuentan de
Robert Feuerlein
3que nos evocan
Abaz


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
son testigos de/hablan de


Explanation:
Diria así

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
"Testigos de" es justo lo que estaba buscando. Mil gracias por la ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh
3 mins
  -> Christine, muchas gracias, Antonio

agree  Cecilia Rey
7 mins
  -> Cecilia, muchas gracias, Antonio

agree  Sebastián Castillo Thomas
7 mins
  -> Sebastián, muchas gracias, Antonio

agree  Bárbara Oliver
9 mins
  -> Bárbara. muchas gracias, Antonio

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: Me gusta "testigos" en aposición, sin verbo. Saludos
1 hr
  -> Beatriz, muchas gracias, Antonio

agree  Fiona Gilbert Riley
4 hrs
  -> Aceavila - Noni, muchas gracias, Antonio

agree  Lourdes Sanchez: hablan de
6 hrs
  -> Lourdes, muchas gracias, Antonio

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que son testimonio/vestigio de


Explanation:
Otras opciones. ¡Saludos!

HANRATH
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
que nos evocan


Explanation:
No literal, pero tal vez te sirva.

Abaz
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
que (nos) hablan de


Explanation:
;-)

Wendy Petzall
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
que nos cuentan de


Explanation:
other option...
includes the word for story - cuento...

Robert Feuerlein
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search