crushing capacity

Spanish translation: capacidad de molienda

19:30 Jun 8, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Agriculture
English term or phrase: crushing capacity
These programs enabled XX to increase its output from 2005 to 2006 in excess of 30% and to operate at more than 90% of its crushing capacity.
Belen Artale
Argentina
Spanish translation:capacidad de molienda
Explanation:
Traducción directa. ¿Trituración o molienda? Depende del tamaño final. Si es gruesa, es trituración, si es fina es molienda. Opta por el uso que se le da.
Selected response from:

slothm
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2capacidad de trituración
nuno valls
5capacidad de chancado
Sergio Gaymer
4 +1capacidad de molienda
slothm
3capacidad de triturar
BristolTEc


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
capacidad de triturar


Explanation:
Perhaps depending on what is being crushed.

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias!


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
capacidad de trituración


Explanation:
my sugg.

nuno valls
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edgardo Herrera: Crushing es trituración.
3 hrs
  -> gracias Edgardo

agree  Álida Gándara
1 day 1 hr
  -> gracias!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capacidad de molienda


Explanation:
Traducción directa. ¿Trituración o molienda? Depende del tamaño final. Si es gruesa, es trituración, si es fina es molienda. Opta por el uso que se le da.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 84
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cora Córica
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capacidad de chancado


Explanation:
another alternative

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search