"...Justine worked two flights on, one flight off."

Spanish translation: Justine hacía dos vuelos y descansaba uno

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"...Justine worked two flights on, one flight off."
Spanish translation:Justine hacía dos vuelos y descansaba uno
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

18:53 Oct 27, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: "...Justine worked two flights on, one flight off."
The phrase is a fragment from a book, in which the story takes place mainly in outer space. Justine is the pilot and she is in charge of the one-week round trip.
jess82
Justine hacía dos vuelos y descansaba uno
Explanation:
Para evitar la redundancia de "volaba".
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Justine hacía dos vuelos y descansaba uno
Mónica Algazi
4"...Justine piloteaba dos vuelos seguidos y el tercero no.
Phoenix III
4Justine tenía un vuelo libre cada dos vuelos trabajados.
Judith Armele
3Justine hacía dos vuelos sí y uno no.
Natalia Pedrosa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"...justine worked two flights on, one flight off."
Justine hacía dos vuelos y descansaba uno


Explanation:
Para evitar la redundancia de "volaba".

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ray Ables: hacía dos vuelos y descansaba uno... you beat me to it.
1 min
  -> : ) Thanks, Ray! : )

agree  cranesfreak
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Cranesfreak.

agree  Fiona Gilbert Riley: Excellent!
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, tocaya! : )

agree  nahuelhuapi: Tal cual. ¡Un abrazo!
19 hrs
  -> Qué ganas de "volar" al sur... : ( Gracias, Nahuelhuapi. : )

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"...justine worked two flights on, one flight off."
Justine tenía un vuelo libre cada dos vuelos trabajados.


Explanation:
...

Judith Armele
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"...justine worked two flights on, one flight off."
"...Justine piloteaba dos vuelos seguidos y el tercero no.


Explanation:
Otra opción: Justine trabajaba dos vuelos seguidos y el siguiente, no/libre.

Phoenix III
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
\"...justine worked two flights on, one flight off.\"
Justine hacía dos vuelos sí y uno no.


Explanation:
·

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-10-27 19:53:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mejor que "hacía" yo diría "trabajaba".

Natalia Pedrosa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search