non-roster day

Spanish translation: Días libres/días no asignados a vuelos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-roster day
Spanish translation:Días libres/días no asignados a vuelos
Entered by: Judith Armele

12:47 Oct 6, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: non-roster day
Do you know what a nonroster day for a pilot is? no more context. A doctor saying that the new medication can be accommodated on his non-roster days.

Thanks.
Juan Angel Garzon
Spain
Días libres/días no asignados a vuelos
Explanation:
Roster en aviación es la actividad de vuelo/lista de vuelo. Un piloto no debe medicarse en días de servicio.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2014-10-06 13:48:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.aavirtual.net/index.php?content=roster
Selected response from:

Judith Armele
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Días libres/días no asignados a vuelos
Judith Armele
4 -1días de servicio
Merab Dekano


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
días de servicio


Explanation:
No creo que se trate de un término especifico relativo al sector. “Días de recuperación” = “rostered days” (cuando hayas trabajado horas extra y te toca coger un día libre a título de recuperación). Mientras que non-roster days sería “días de servicio”, esto es, cuando los pilotos prestan sus servicios a la aerolínea. Así lo entiendo yo.

Saludos y suerte


Merab Dekano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Judith Armele: Es lo opuesto. Rostered days off son los dias de recuperación luego de los rostered days, días de servicio.
46 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Días libres/días no asignados a vuelos


Explanation:
Roster en aviación es la actividad de vuelo/lista de vuelo. Un piloto no debe medicarse en días de servicio.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2014-10-06 13:48:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.aavirtual.net/index.php?content=roster

Judith Armele
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Candace Holt Ryan: Exactamente.
39 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Charles Davis
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Jairo Payan: Días libres es el término que se maneja, al menos acá en Colombia
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search