When you want it done right!

Spanish translation: Cuando lo quieres bien hecho.

17:58 May 4, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: When you want it done right!
I was given the following to be the best translation but I am not yet satisfied with it and wanted to ask a verification or better suggestions from the professionals

Para cuandolo quiere hecho bien!

The hidden message in the English expression is "we complete your job well/in the professional manner" The Spanish translation of this expression should have the same catchy meaning as it is in the English original. Here is the German and Italian translation if they would be of any help:

Wenn schon, dann richtig!
Quando vuoi che sia ben fatto!
Kagano
Turkey
Spanish translation:Cuando lo quieres bien hecho.
Explanation:
Or
Cuando lo quiere bien hecho.

depending on whether the Spanish is using the informal (tú) or formal (usted),
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
very well said! Gracias senior. I sincerely appreciate your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Cuando lo quieres bien hecho.
George Rabel
5 +1¡Cuando uno quiere las cosas bien hechas!
Hardy Moreno
5Tú lo quieres. Nosotros lo hacemos bien
AnaMattioli
4 +1cuando quieras/si quieres que las cosas se hagan bien
jacana54 (X)
4¡Bien hecho, como lo necesita/s!
Maria Diehn
4¡Si quieres que quede bien!
Wendy Petzall
4¡Hacemos las cosas bien!
patricia scott
4¡Si quiere las cosas bien hechas!
trans_global (X)
4cuando quieres las cosas bien hechas
Lydia De Jorge
4¡Cuando lo quiere bien y rápido!
Isabel Barragan
3hace las cosas bien
ines perrone
3cuando buscas la perfección/la excelencia
Jairo Payan
3cuando quieres hacerlo con acierto
Bubo Coroman (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
when you want it done right!
cuando quieres hacerlo con acierto


Explanation:
you can also say "cuando quieres que se haga con acierto" but that's rather clumsy

Bubo Coroman (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
when you want it done right!
cuando quieres las cosas bien hechas


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
when you want it done right!
¡Cuando lo quiere bien y rápido!


Explanation:
Other suggestions:
¡Cuando lo requiere bien y rápido!
¡Para cuando lo necesita bien y rápido!

Isabel Barragan
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lydia De Jorge: The original does not say anything about doing things quickly or fast...saludos!
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
when you want it done right!
Cuando lo quieres bien hecho.


Explanation:
Or
Cuando lo quiere bien hecho.

depending on whether the Spanish is using the informal (tú) or formal (usted),

George Rabel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
very well said! Gracias senior. I sincerely appreciate your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  britos
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Maria Diehn: "Cuando lo quiere bien hecho." Vale.
40 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Nora Escoms
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
when you want it done right!
cuando quieras/si quieres que las cosas se hagan bien


Explanation:
#
Lo tienes que hacer tu mismo (O no!)
- [ Translate this page ]
Si quieres que las cosas se hagan bien, las tienes que hacer tú. ¿Han escuchado esto un millón de veces no? Bien, estoy aquí para decirles que si siguen ese ...
www.trabajo.com.mx/lo_tienes_que_hacer_tu_mismo_o_no_.htm - Cached
#
SI QUERES QUE LAS COSAS SE HAGAN BIEN...HACELAS VOS MISMO | Facebook
- [ Translate this page ]
SI QUERES QUE LAS COSAS SE HAGAN BIEN...HACELAS VOS MISMO is on FacebookSign up for Facebook to connect with SI QUERES QUE LAS COSAS SE HAGAN BIEN. ...
www.facebook.com/group.php?gid=75012803271 - Cached

jacana54 (X)
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aradai Pardo Martínez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Aradai, saludos.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
when you want it done right!
hace las cosas bien


Explanation:
Cambiaría el remate y pondría que la empresa hace las cosas bien. Otra opción es decir "para hacer las cosas bien"

ines perrone
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
when you want it done right!
¡Si quiere las cosas bien hechas!


Explanation:
Yo lo traduciría con "si..." en vez de "cuando...", me suena más natural en español.

trans_global (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
when you want it done right!
¡Bien hecho, como lo necesita/s!


Explanation:
This is not a literal translation, but it may work. I opted to translate "to want" as "necesitar," stretching the connotation... Personally within this type of copy, I prefer the formal treatment, but the familiar treatment could work as well.


Maria Diehn
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
when you want it done right!
¡Cuando uno quiere las cosas bien hechas!


Explanation:
¡Cuando uno quiere las cosas bien hechas!

Hardy Moreno
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Perla
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
when you want it done right!
cuando buscas la perfección/la excelencia


Explanation:
Mi interpretación

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
when you want it done right!
Tú lo quieres. Nosotros lo hacemos bien


Explanation:
It is almost impossible to translate a slogan word by word, literally. You need paraphrasing if you want to get your message across.

AnaMattioli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
when you want it done right!
¡Si quieres que quede bien!


Explanation:
;))

Wendy Petzall
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
when you want it done right!
¡Hacemos las cosas bien!


Explanation:
I'd say.

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search