get paid

Spanish translation: la posibilidad de hacer xxx y ser remunerado/recompensado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:get paid
Spanish translation:la posibilidad de hacer xxx y ser remunerado/recompensado
Entered by: Carmen Schultz

08:53 Oct 29, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: get paid
I am translating the FAQ of a product that basically offers its users the possibility of providing a service and get paid for it.
For privacy reasons, I cannot give any more context.

The phrase reads: "xxx offers its users the possibility of xxx and get paid"

I am having problems with phrasing "get paid" nicely in Spanish...

Any suggestions will be highly appreciated ;)
Evelyn Montes
Italy
la posibilidad de hacer xxx y ser remunerado/recompensado
Explanation:
sin texto adicional, es como lo expresaría

la posibilidad de hacer xxx y ser remunerado/recompensado
Selected response from:

Carmen Schultz
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Carmen! Era la opción que estaba buscando :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2la posibilidad de hacer xxx y ser remunerado/recompensado
Carmen Schultz
3 +3cobrar
Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
3cobrar / ganar un dinero (por ello)
HugoSteckel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la posibilidad de hacer xxx y ser remunerado/recompensado


Explanation:
sin texto adicional, es como lo expresaría

la posibilidad de hacer xxx y ser remunerado/recompensado

Carmen Schultz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Carmen! Era la opción que estaba buscando :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Gilbert Riley
8 mins
  -> gracias mil ; )

agree  Veronica Poblete: si, "remunerado por hacerlo!
6 hrs
  -> gracias

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cobrar


Explanation:
xxx permite al usuario xxx y gestionar el cobro / cobrar

Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coroman (X): cobrar is what occurred to me too
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Deborah. Alejandro

agree  hugocar: En cambio, yo no he cobrado, pero sí estoy de acuerdo.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Hugo. Alejandro

agree  Victoria Frazier: Otra opción sería "ofrece al usuario la posibilidad de cobrar por xxxx"
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Victoria. Alejandro

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cobrar / ganar un dinero (por ello)


Explanation:
Podría funcionar?


    Reference: http://santander.campusanuncios.com/detempleo-1627351063X-qu...
    Reference: http://tengoun.com.ar/buena-oportunidad-para-escribir-y-cobr...
HugoSteckel
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search