Recurring theme

Spanish translation: tema recurrente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Recurring theme
Spanish translation:tema recurrente
Entered by: SandraV

15:15 Sep 15, 2009
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2009-09-18 15:54:12 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: Recurring theme
Hola

No estoy segura de si puedo traducir este término por "tema recurrente" o existe una manera más natural de decirlo en castellano. Aparece en este contexto.

The huge differences in human development across and within countries have been a recurring theme of the Human Development Report (HDR) since it was first published in 1990.

Muchas gracias por su ayuda

Ester
Ester G-D
tema recurrente
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

SandraV
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12tema recurrente
SandraV
4 +2tema / asunto recurrente
Rafael Molina Pulgar
5tema recurrente
Federico Pasquale
4leitmotivo, idea central, motivo central
Bubo Coroman (X)
3tema muy trillado/debatido/estudiado...
I. Urrutia


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
recurring theme
tema recurrente


Explanation:
-

SandraV
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
0 min
  -> Muchas gracias :-)

agree  De Novi: Yep!
0 min
  -> Muchas gracias :-)

agree  Adriana Martinez: :-)
7 mins
  -> Muchas gracias :-)

agree  Mariana Solanet
12 mins
  -> Muchas gracias :-)

agree  Natalia Pedrosa (X)
37 mins
  -> Muchas gracias :-)

agree  Jorge Merino: Tal cual
39 mins
  -> Muchas gracias :-)

agree  patricia scott
41 mins
  -> Muchas gracias :-)

agree  hugocar: De acuerdo con Sandra.
42 mins
  -> Muchas gracias :-)

agree  Veronica Ojeda Elgue
42 mins
  -> Muchas gracias :-)

agree  claudia bagnardi
59 mins
  -> Muchas gracias :-)

agree  Diego Carpio (X)
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias :-)

agree  Ximena Correa
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias :-)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recurring theme
tema / asunto recurrente


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  De Novi: tema recurrente
1 min
  -> Gracias, Zanne.

agree  María Rincón: :))
4 mins
  -> Gracias, María.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recurring theme
tema muy trillado/debatido/estudiado...


Explanation:
Son otras opciones, pero también está bien recurrente. De hecho, yo creo que se utiliza mucho esa expresión, ¿no?

Suerte!

;-)

I. Urrutia
Native speaker of: Spanish

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recurring theme
leitmotivo, idea central, motivo central


Explanation:
"leitmotivo" is from German "leitmotif" meaning a recurring theme in music

http://diccionario.babylon.com/leitmotif

Bubo Coroman (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recurring theme
tema recurrente


Explanation:
Tema recurrente es la expresión más usada en castellano. Encaja perfecto en este contexto.

Federico Pasquale
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search