to take on the likes

Spanish translation: competir con los modelos / la gama tipo Ford Fiesta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to take on the likes of the Ford Fiesta
Spanish translation:competir con los modelos / la gama tipo Ford Fiesta
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

00:24 Aug 30, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: to take on the likes
Kia has released pictures of its latest offering, the Venga supermini, which is in the form of a mini-MPV cum hatchback designed to take on the likes of the Ford Fiesta.

¿Alguna sugerencia?
Anibal Feder
Argentina
competir con los modelos / la gama tipo Ford Fiesta
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7competir con los modelos / la gama tipo Ford Fiesta
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4 +1retar auto semejantes al
Paul García
5incursionar en el segmento del tipo Ford Fiesta
Diego Carpio (X)
4adoptar las semejanzas
Arualvigo (X)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retar auto semejantes al


Explanation:
in other words, "to challenge"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-08-30 00:34:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

retar autos semejantes al

Paul García
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Lydia.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
competir con los modelos / la gama tipo Ford Fiesta


Explanation:
:)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 182
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irojasmallen (X)
19 mins
  -> Gracias, irojasmallen - Bea

agree  Robert Forstag
32 mins
  -> Thanks, Robert - Bea

agree  Monique Rojkind
33 mins
  -> Thanks, Monique - Bea

agree  Cecilia Gowar
6 hrs
  -> Saludos y gracias, cgowar - Bea

agree  jacana54 (X)
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lucía - Bea

agree  hugocar: Nous sommes d'accord, Beatriz.
13 hrs
  -> Un grand merci, Hugo - Bea

agree  Victoria Frazier
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Vctoria - Bea

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adoptar las semejanzas


Explanation:
es decir que se parezca al Ford Fiesta

Arualvigo (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
incursionar en el segmento del tipo Ford Fiesta


Explanation:
Para estos casos, la palabra segmento es la más utilizada en la jerga automotriz.

Saludos y espero que sea de utilidad.

Diego Carpio (X)
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search