entertain

Spanish translation: entra en, o formando parte de

20:36 Oct 4, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / advertising
English term or phrase: entertain
HUGHES frequently appears as a general contractor, entertaining partnerships with leading agency, marketing, financing and service partners.
Lau21
Argentina
Spanish translation:entra en, o formando parte de
Explanation:
Se refiere a que entra en sociedad, toma parte en la sociedad o forma parte de esa sociedad
Selected response from:

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mantiene
Luis Javier Otoya
4entra en, o formando parte de
BristolTEc
4entretener
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entretener


Explanation:
entreteniendo

Oxford


 entertain vi
1 (provide entertainment) entretener*

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mantiene


Explanation:
Forma arcaica de decir que mantiene vínculos comerciales con...

Luis Javier Otoya
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Heraud-van Tol
0 min
  -> Gracias

agree  Clare Macnamara
3 mins
  -> Gracias

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entra en, o formando parte de


Explanation:
Se refiere a que entra en sociedad, toma parte en la sociedad o forma parte de esa sociedad

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search