host packs

Spanish translation: sets para anfitriones

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:host packs
Spanish translation:sets para anfitriones
Entered by: Eugenia Ibarrola

17:45 Jan 17, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations / newsletter, business, products, season
English term or phrase: host packs
This is a newsletter addressed to Consultants that sell products of a certain brand. These products include elements for cooking, beauty products, etc.

The context is:

Get Ready for the New Season
Spring paperwork becomes effective March 1.
Make sure you’re stocked up and ready for the spring selling season.
Order any supplies you need.
Assemble host packs.
Read through your spring paperwork package so you’re up to date with new policies and procedures.
Share New Training and Support with Recruit Leads
Eugenia Ibarrola
Argentina
sets para anfitriones
Explanation:
En argentina se usa mas "set" que paquete.
Selected response from:

ines perrone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3paquetes para los o las anfitrionas
BristolTEc
4sets para anfitriones
ines perrone


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
paquetes para los o las anfitrionas


Explanation:
esta hablando de los paquetes que se arman para entregar a las personas anfitrionas, a las personas que por ejemplo presntan su casa o alg{un lugar para la demostraci{on de los productos.

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annissa 7ar
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Mariana T. Buttermilch: sip!
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Victoria Frazier
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sets para anfitriones


Explanation:
En argentina se usa mas "set" que paquete.

ines perrone
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search