Return on costs

Spanish translation: retorno sobre inversión

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Return on costs
Spanish translation:retorno sobre inversión
Entered by: patinba

18:28 Jan 29, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: Return on costs
Aparece en una cuenta de resultados.
Gracias de antemano.
Montse Tris
Spain
retorno sobre inversión
Explanation:
El retorno sobre la inversión —RSI o ROI de sus siglas en inglés: Return Over investment— es una razón financiera que compara el beneficio o la utilidad obtenida en relación a la inversión realizada
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2retorno sobre inversión
patinba
4rendimiento de costes
Gema Pedreda


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
return on costs
rendimiento de costes


Explanation:
Normalmente yo lo traduzco como rendimiento de costes, aunque también puede referirse a la devolución de los mismos. ¿No tienes más contexto?

Gema Pedreda
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
return on costs
retorno sobre inversión


Explanation:
El retorno sobre la inversión —RSI o ROI de sus siglas en inglés: Return Over investment— es una razón financiera que compara el beneficio o la utilidad obtenida en relación a la inversión realizada

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 383
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mónica!

agree  Viviana Paddrik
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search