line hanger

Slovak translation: záves trakčného vedenia

10:54 Jan 24, 2015
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / technical specification - measuring system for a diagnostic vehicle
English term or phrase: line hanger
The Catenary Transversal Defect Detection System acquires high resolution images of cantilevers, line hangers and insulators.
Zuzana Sajbanova
Slovak translation:záves trakčného vedenia
Explanation:
Určite sa jedná o systém, ktorý deteguje poruchy na trakčnom vedení v železničnej preprave. Usudzujem tak podľa obrázka

http://www.mermecgroup.com/inspection-technology/transversal...

Ten záves môže byť napr. takýto:

http://www.rtt.sk/p/168/zaves-trakcneho-vedenia-pre-krizenie...

Ale aj iné
Selected response from:

Kristian Madar
Slovakia
Grading comment
Ďakujem.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2záves trakčného vedenia
Kristian Madar
4 -1klinový prípravok na zachytávanie kolony pažníc
Igor BURAK


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
klinový prípravok na zachytávanie kolony pažníc


Explanation:
Na základe kontextu si myslím, že sa jedná o nepresnú formu výrazu "liner hanger". V takom prípade je preklad ten, ktorý uvádzam.


    Reference: http://geologie.vsb.cz/DRILLING/drilling/vocabulary.html
Igor BURAK
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michal Zugec: Ale kontext je o diagnostike vozidiel
47 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
záves trakčného vedenia


Explanation:
Určite sa jedná o systém, ktorý deteguje poruchy na trakčnom vedení v železničnej preprave. Usudzujem tak podľa obrázka

http://www.mermecgroup.com/inspection-technology/transversal...

Ten záves môže byť napr. takýto:

http://www.rtt.sk/p/168/zaves-trakcneho-vedenia-pre-krizenie...

Ale aj iné

Kristian Madar
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Ďakujem.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Zugec
39 mins

agree  Pavel Lexa
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search