plate cylinder

Slovak translation: formový valec

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plate cylinder
Slovak translation:formový valec
Entered by: Kristian Madar

22:21 Oct 14, 2009
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / industrial printing on tubes
English term or phrase: plate cylinder
Supplementary equipment for the printer unit:
• 8 off perforated *****plate cylinders*****
• Self-drive of ink units when swung away.
The speed of each ink roller can be adjusted individually
• Automatic washing device, consisting of a collecting drawer and an adjustable doctor blade.
• Digital position indication of printing unit in three axes
(longitudinal, parallel and angular position), adjustment by servomotors. Indication at touch-screen of operating panel
Kristian Madar
Slovakia
formový valec
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-10-14 22:38:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pozrite si aj toto prepojenie:
thttp://www.comin.cz/pismo/tisk/73.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2009-10-14 23:06:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prípadne ešte tieto dve prepojenia (porovnajte obidve jazykové verzie):

http://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ofset
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Offset_printing

Ak ide o ofsetovú tlač, uvedený výraz je tým, ktorý hľadáte.
Selected response from:

Martin Bulla
Slovakia
Grading comment
Dakujem
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3formový valec
Martin Bulla
48 perforovaných formových valcov
Katarina Gould (X)
3otláčací valec
Stan Gajdos


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
formový valec


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-10-14 22:38:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pozrite si aj toto prepojenie:
thttp://www.comin.cz/pismo/tisk/73.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2009-10-14 23:06:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prípadne ešte tieto dve prepojenia (porovnajte obidve jazykové verzie):

http://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ofset
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Offset_printing

Ak ide o ofsetovú tlač, uvedený výraz je tým, ktorý hľadáte.

Martin Bulla
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dakujem

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stan Gajdos
9 hrs
  -> Ďakujem

agree  Slavomir BELIS: Áno, toto je ten správny preklad.
9 hrs
  -> Ďakujem

agree  Igor Liba: tak to uvadza aj technicky prekladovy slovnik
3 days 10 hrs
  -> Ďakujem

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
8 perforovaných formových valcov


Explanation:
"8 off" znamená osem kusov, jednotiek... Pýtala som sa priateľa - je strojár a Angličan, vraj sa to takto udáva.

"plate cylinder" je formový valec - ako už bolo spomínané. Našla som celkom užitočný slovenský link, v ktorom sa okrem formového valca spomína aj ten aniloxový (str. 29, resp. 217), tak dúfam, že vám to bude čo to nápomocné.

Prajem veľa zdaru :)



    Reference: http://www.typoset.sk/userfiles/PolyMin_v3_ukazka.pdf
Katarina Gould (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Slovak

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
otláčací valec


Explanation:
valec nesúci tlačiacu matricu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-10-15 07:14:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Na obrázku v linku je zrejmé usporiadanie
nanášací valec+otláčací valec+prítlačný valec

Stan Gajdos
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Slovak




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search