thermo engraved

Slovak translation: teplom tlačený (otlačený za tepla na) >

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thermo engraved
Slovak translation:teplom tlačený (otlačený za tepla na) >
Entered by: Maria Chmelarova

07:35 May 27, 2006
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: thermo engraved
thermo engraved nameplate on adhesive white label

Is it 'termotransferova ..... etiketa'?
Andrea Demovič
otlačený za tepla na >
Explanation:
na bielom priľnavom štítku

to engrave doslova znamene vyryvat, hlboko vtlacat ...
v litorgafii - otlacok

thermo engraved - otlaceny za tepla (t.r.)
Selected response from:

Maria Chmelarova
Grading comment
Dakujem. Zvolim iny slovosled: teplom tlaceny
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4otlačený za tepla na >
Maria Chmelarova
4tepelne spracovaný prístrojový štítok
Ladislav Filo (X)


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tepelne spracovaný prístrojový štítok


Explanation:
Myslím, že to vystihuje podstatu. Nameplate je prístrojový štítok, ak je to tá nálepka, na ktorej je na prístrojoch uvedený výrobca a menovité údaje o prístroji.

Ladislav Filo (X)
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Slovak

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
otlačený za tepla na >


Explanation:
na bielom priľnavom štítku

to engrave doslova znamene vyryvat, hlboko vtlacat ...
v litorgafii - otlacok

thermo engraved - otlaceny za tepla (t.r.)

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dakujem. Zvolim iny slovosled: teplom tlaceny




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search