Employee Acknowledgement Form

Slovak translation: Pisomne vyhlasenie zamestnanca

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Employee Acknowledgement Form
Slovak translation:Pisomne vyhlasenie zamestnanca
Entered by: Rad Graban

18:08 Aug 15, 2007
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Employee Acknowledgement Form
Appendix A - Employee Acknowledgement Form

I confirm that I have read the Cold Weather Work and Clothing Policy dated June 2007 and understand my individual responsibilities under the Policy.

I understand that any breach of the terms of the Policy constitutes a breach of the terms of my contract of employment and, as such, could result in the Company invoking its Disciplinary Procedures.

I also understand that this Acknowledgement Form, once signed, will be placed on my personal fil
Andrea Demovič
Pisomne vyhlasenie zamestnanca
Explanation:
Prehlasenie vs vyhlasenie. Pisomne vyhlasenie - 351.000 hits on Google. Pisomne prehlasenie - 41.500. See KKSJ about prehlasenie vs vyhlasenie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-08-16 00:09:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Leave "pisomne" out if it's part of the contract.
Selected response from:

Rad Graban
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Pisomne vyhlasenie zamestnanca
Rad Graban
3 +1Potvrdenie, (prehlásenie) zamestnanca (o) >
Maria Chmelarova
2Pisomny suhlas zamestnanca
Rad Graban


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
employee acknowledgement form
Pisomny suhlas zamestnanca


Explanation:
Just an idea. I haven't seen Slovak employment contract for over ten years so I'm not so sure.

Rad Graban
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 7

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
employee acknowledgement form
Potvrdenie, (prehlásenie) zamestnanca (o) >


Explanation:
....len návrh, lebo nič podobne sa nevyskytuje na slov. webkách v spojení E.A.F. ...
acknowledgement - doslovne "potvrdenie, potvrdit, priznat, že (o) ...
vo formularoch su zvycajne prehlásenia... "potvrdenie o príjme listu, penazi a pod.; ...

form = tlačivo


Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Janda: On potvrzuje, ze to cetl - s nicim prece nesouhlasi...
49 mins
  -> Dakujem.

neutral  Rad Graban: To Martin. As I understand it, by signing it, he agrees that the company can invoke disciplinary procedure if he breaches the contract
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
employee acknowledgement form
Pisomne vyhlasenie zamestnanca


Explanation:
Prehlasenie vs vyhlasenie. Pisomne vyhlasenie - 351.000 hits on Google. Pisomne prehlasenie - 41.500. See KKSJ about prehlasenie vs vyhlasenie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-08-16 00:09:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Leave "pisomne" out if it's part of the contract.

Rad Graban
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria Chmelarova: M8te pravdu> KSSJ... prehlásenie > správ. vyhlásenie
34 mins
  -> I agree Maria. I like it more than "vyhlasenie". But according to KSSJ, "vyhlasenie" is correct.

agree  Igor Liba: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/site/sk/dd/05/02/31991L0...
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search