Reagent Carousel

Slovak translation: karusel pre/na činidlá

18:17 Mar 30, 2010
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Laboratory tech.
English term or phrase: Reagent Carousel
2 Place the Probe Cleaning Wedge in position number 1 of the Reagent Carousel.


Dakujem
Kristian Madar
Slovakia
Slovak translation:karusel pre/na činidlá
Explanation:
česky by to byl rotor, ale to jsem na slovenských stránkách nikde nenašel. Je to takový ten otočný talíř s dírkami, do kterých se dají zkumavky nebo lahvičky s činidly a pak se postupně používají.
Selected response from:

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2karusel pre/na činidlá
Martin Janda
4 -1(otočný) stojan na pipety
Lucia [Lulu] Lay


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reagent carousel
karusel pre/na činidlá


Explanation:
česky by to byl rotor, ale to jsem na slovenských stránkách nikde nenašel. Je to takový ten otočný talíř s dírkami, do kterých se dají zkumavky nebo lahvičky s činidly a pak se postupně používají.


Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Chmelarova
4 hrs
  -> Díky, Mária...

neutral  Slavomir BELIS: Nemôže to byť "pre" aj "na". V tomto prípade je to asi "na".
10 hrs
  -> Pardon, tím slashem jsem nemyslel "aj" ale po anglicku "lebo" :)

agree  Peter Hladky
2 days 16 hrs
  -> vďaka, Peter!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
reagent carousel
(otočný) stojan na pipety


Explanation:
U nás sa to bežne volá stojan, ktorý môže byť radový alebo otočný.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2010-03-31 06:50:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nemusí ísť o pipety (nie som odborník), ale Carousel by som preložila ako otočný stojan. Možno otočný stojan na činidlá.

Lucia [Lulu] Lay
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maria Chmelarova: otocny stojan na pipety = pipettor carousel stand
3 hrs

neutral  Martin Janda: karusel na pipety neznám, ty v analyzátorech nebývají. Možná na pipetové špičky?
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search